Benlaight South

Nearest Town:Stranraer (15km WSW)
OS Ref (GB):   NX21246078 / Sheet: 82

Added by markj99

Add an image Add an image
<b>Benlaight South</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Benlaight South</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Benlaight South</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Benlaight South</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Benlaight South</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Benlaight South</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Benlaight South</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Benlaight South</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Benlaight South</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Benlaight South</b>Posted by markj99

Benlaight South Cairn is a robbed out cairn on a natural knoll in a pasture field c. 2 miles N of Glenluce. The circular footprint of the cairn measures c. 25 yards in diameter and c. 5 feet high. It has been converted into a clearance cairn with large stones concentrated on the N and W Arcs. There is a bed of small stones in the centre. There are also several wooden feed troughs dumped on the N Arc. Canmore ID 62412 (go to Links) has a detailed listing of Benlaight South Cairn.

Benlaight South Cairn is c. 500 yards W of Ballach-a-Heathry cairn, a large robbed out cairn which has been similarly mistreated. Benlaight North Cairn is a small robbed out cairn, a green spot in brown moorland c. 500 yards N.
21st March 2022ce
Edited 21st March 2022ce

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Directions: Take the Three Lochs turn in the centre of Glenluce heading N. Stay on this road for c. 2.5 miles to reach a lay-by at NX 21619 60922. Head W into the field opposite for c. 50 yards. Turn left following the rough farm track for c. 200 yards to a gate. Benlaight South Cairn is c. 300 yards W of the gateway.

My route to Benlaight Cairns is viewable on the following link: https://explore.osmaps.com/route/11741000/benlaight-cairns?lat=54.911435&lon=-4.790394&zoom=15.7231&overlays=&style=Aerial&type=2d

Benlaight South Cairn on Canmore