Laggangarn

• Laggangairn

Nearest Town:Newton Stewart (20km E)
OS Ref (GB):   NX222716 / Sheet: 76

Added by rockartwolf

Add an image Add an image
<b>Laggangarn</b>Posted by rocknicker <b>Laggangarn</b>Posted by rocknicker <b>Laggangarn</b>Posted by rocknicker <b>Laggangarn</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Laggangarn</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Laggangarn</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Laggangarn</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Laggangarn</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Laggangarn</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Laggangarn</b>Posted by rockartwolf

Add folklore Add folklore
These stones are mentioned by Sara Maitland in her book "Gossip From The Forest - The Tangled Roots of Our Forests and Fairytales" in her chapter on Purgatory Wood. She relates their dark history as a a non-native spruce plantation and associations with Pugatory Burn which marked the western boundary of a nearby leper colony.

"The track I took into the Purgatory Wood meets the Southern Upland Way as it climbs up from New Luce, and a single path crossed the Purgatory Burn and runs eastward to Laggangairn ... and then beyond it to the Laggangairn standing stones - the last vestiges of a Bronze Age stone circle, carved with eighth century christian graffiti left by the pilgrims to St Ninians shrine at Whithorn"
1st January 2013ce
Edited 2nd January 2013ce