Gowk Nest Wood

Nearest Town:Stranraer (12km SW)
OS Ref (GB):   NX16306523 / Sheet: 82

Added by markj99

Add an image Add an image
<b>Gowk Nest Wood</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Gowk Nest Wood</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Gowk Nest Wood</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Gowk Nest Wood</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Gowk Nest Wood</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Gowk Nest Wood</b>Posted by markj99

Visited 16.11.22

Gowk Nest Wood Cairn is located c. 50 yards W of Gowk Nest Wood, c. 0.8 miles NW of New Luce. The round grass mound measures c. 40 feet in diameter and 2 feet high. It has been entirely robbed of stones except for two small stones embedded in the W Quadrant. The interior of the cairn has an irregular grassy surface. There is a shallow hollow in the centre of the cairn. Gowk Nest Wood Cairn is located c. 300 yards N of Mains of Larg NE & NW Cairns. It is listed as a probable cairn on Canmore ID 61375 (go to Links).

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Directions to Gowk Nest Wood: Take the New Luce/Barrhill road off the A75 c. 50 yards E of the Esso Petrol Station in Castle Kennedy. Stay on this road for c. 5.4 miles to the edge of New Luce. Bear left c. 50 yards before the 30 mph limit signs. Follow this road for c. 0.3 miles under the railway viaduct to a lay-by c. 50 yards beyond the viaduct. Head W from here, following my 0.65 miles Mains of Larg Cairns (go to Mains of Larg NW Links) route. Posted by markj99

Gowk Nest Wood Cairn on Canmore