The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

   

Machermore

Barrow / Cairn Cemetery

<b>Machermore</b>Posted by spencerImage © Mike Purslow
Also known as:
  • Culroy

Nearest Town:Wigtown (18km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   NX247544 / Sheet: 82
Latitude:54° 51' 12.59" N
Longitude:   4° 43' 51.9" W

Added by Kozmik_Ken


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Machermore</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Machermore</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Machermore</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Machermore</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Machermore</b>Posted by spencer <b>Machermore</b>Posted by spencer <b>Machermore</b>Posted by spencer <b>Machermore</b>Posted by spencer <b>Machermore</b>Posted by Kozmik_Ken

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Visited 12.11.18
My previous attempts at clearing up the Machermore mystery were thwarted by the presence of a bull in the wrong field. Third time lucky, armed with Canmore data I visited the remaining cairns. There are a lot of clearance cairns in this area to confuse the picture. After careful analysis of Canmore sites I have come to the following conclusions:
Canmore searches for Machermore are not relevant as they are all discredited or clearance cairns.
Canmore searches for Culroy have produced several clearance cairns, three ruined cairns and two well preserved cairns.

1) Canmore ID 62210 See White Cairn, Culroy
2) Canmore ID 62231 See Culroy Farm Cairn
3) Canmore ID 62231 A dilapidated cairn covered by whins and some clearance stones
4) Canmore ID 62271 This is the well preserved Barrow listed as Machermore/Culroy
5) Canmore ID 62282 A possible cairn with whins & clearance stones added.
Posted by markj99
19th November 2018ce
Edited 19th November 2018ce

Visited 14.10.18
The Machermore cairn should be called Culroy Cairn as it is on Culroy farmland. A Canmore search for Culroy will find these cairns.
The cairn is almost perfectly preserved except for some exposed stones on the E flank. It's location in a flat field elevates this cairn into my top 10.
I found the cairn to the E, however it is covered by whins and in poor condition.
Culroy White Cairn lies 50 yards of the Y junction at Culroy farm around 1/2 mile up the road.
I have plans to revisit to sort out the remaining cairns. Canmore's 1911 visit seems to have been over enthusiastic in it's cairn nominations.
Posted by markj99
21st October 2018ce
Edited 21st October 2018ce