Castle Loch

Nearest Town:Wigtown (14km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   NX28695460 / Sheet: 82

Added by markj99

Add an image Add an image
<b>Castle Loch</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Castle Loch</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Castle Loch</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Castle Loch</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Castle Loch</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Castle Loch</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Castle Loch</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Castle Loch</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Castle Loch</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Castle Loch</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Castle Loch</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Castle Loch</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Castle Loch</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Castle Loch</b>Posted by markj99

Visited 27.03.23

Castle Loch Cairn is located c. 500 yards N of Castle Loch, c. 5 miles ESE of Glenluce in Dumfries and Galloway. It is accessed via a rough track running E from Culroy Farm, opposite White Cairn (Culroy) (listed on TMA).

Castle Loch Cairn is a flat grass circular footprint, c. 75 feet in diameter, with earth banks on the S and W Arcs. The S bank measures c. 9 feet wide and 1.5 feet high. The W bank measures c. 5 feet wide by 1 foot high. There is a gap in the perimeter on the SW, possibly due to a farm track which runs from NE-SW across the cairn. There several possible kerb stones on the W Arc: an embedded stone on the SW, a large displaced stone on the W and a recumbent stone on the NW. Field clearance stones have been deposited in the grassy centre of Castle Loch Cairn, creating a stony mound c. 15 feet in diameter and 3 feet high. The mound is offset c. 10 feet to the S.

Castle Loch Cairn is listed as Canmore ID 62234, titled as Drumwhirn. I named the cairn after the nearby Castle Loch because there is already a Drumwhirn Cairn listed on the TMA Dumfries and Galloway page.
Edited 29th March 2023ce

Directions to Castle Loch Cairn: Take the A747 Port William road off the A75 at the E End of Glenluce. Turn left onto a single track road for Whitefield Loch after 1.8 miles. Stay on this narrow lane for c. 2 miles to reach Culroy Farm Track. Head E along a rough track. The track reaches a vehicular dead-end at a gate after c. 2 miles. Walk c. 450 yards E along a rocky road to reach a gate. Turn right here, heading NE for c. 400 yards into a narrow rectangular grass field to reach Castle Loch Cairn. There is an evident stony mound in the centre of the cairn. Posted by markj99