Cairnerzean Fell Summit

Nearest Town:Stranraer (10km SW)
OS Ref (GB):   NX13606668 / Sheet: 82

Added by markj99

Web searches for Cairnerzean Fell Summit

Add an image Add an image
<b>Cairnerzean Fell Summit</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Cairnerzean Fell Summit</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Cairnerzean Fell Summit</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Cairnerzean Fell Summit</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Cairnerzean Fell Summit</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Cairnerzean Fell Summit</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Cairnerzean Fell Summit</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Cairnerzean Fell Summit</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Cairnerzean Fell Summit</b>Posted by markj99

Visited 09.02.22

Cairnerzean Fell Summit Cairn is located on a knoll at the highest point of Cairnerzean Fell. It is a largely robbed out cairn measuring c. 20 yards across. The cairn has a low stony bank on the N Arc. This becomes a low kerb of loose stones for 180 degrees on the E and S Arcs. The W Arc is occupied by a ruined sheep ree built from cairn stones. The empty interior of the cairn has a grassy surface with a few scattered small stones concentrated in the centre where a modern cairn c. 4 feet high has been constructed. Further information is included in Canmore ID 61458 (go to Links).

Cairnerzean Fell Summit Cairn on Canmore