Cairnerzean Fell

Nearest Town:Stranraer (10km SW)

Cairnerzean Fell Summit Cairn(s)
Lingdowey Burn E Cairn(s)
Lingdowey Burn N Cairn(s)
Lingdowey Burn S Cairn(s)

I have made an alternative shorter route including a new cairn, Cairnerzean Fell E, which I propose to visit soon. Cairnerzean Cairns II is 3.3 miles long, starting at the Cairnerzean Farm Cairns. It is viewable at https://osmaps.ordnancesurvey.co.uk/route/11462554/Cairenzean-Cairns-II

Directions: Take the A77 S from Ayr to Cairnryan. Drive 2.5 miles S from the 30mph speed limit on the S of Cairnryan. There is an unsigned left turn into a single track road to New Luce in the middle of a long straight at NX 0859 6374. Travel on this narrow road for c. 7.5 miles to a parking place at NX 1503 6754. This large parking space is c. 0.25 miles S of Cairnernerzean Farm Track on the right.
21st February 2022ce
Edited 21st February 2022ce

Directions: Take the A77 S from Ayr to Cairnryan. Drive 2.5 miles S from the 30mph speed limit on the S of Cairnryan. There is an unsigned left turn into a single track road to New Luce in the middle of a long straight at NX 0859 6374. Travel on this narrow road for c. 3.5 miles to a parking place beside an old WWII bombing target at NX 1142 6753. Cairnerzean Fell lies c. 2.5 miles E of here. My walking route is viewable on https://osmaps.ordnancesurvey.co.uk/route/11356088/Cairnerzean-cairns
Good walking boots, a GPS device and good stamina are requirements for this 5 mile walk over pathless open moorland.

Latest posts for Cairnerzean Fell

Lingdowey Burn E (Cairn(s)) — Images (click to view fullsize)

<b>Lingdowey Burn E</b>Posted by markj99<b>Lingdowey Burn E</b>Posted by markj99<b>Lingdowey Burn E</b>Posted by markj99<b>Lingdowey Burn E</b>Posted by markj99<b>Lingdowey Burn E</b>Posted by markj99<b>Lingdowey Burn E</b>Posted by markj99<b>Lingdowey Burn E</b>Posted by markj99<b>Lingdowey Burn E</b>Posted by markj99<b>Lingdowey Burn E</b>Posted by markj99<b>Lingdowey Burn E</b>Posted by markj99 Posted by markj99