The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

   

Auld Wife's Grave

Chambered Cairn

<b>Auld Wife's Grave</b>Posted by markj99Image © markj99
Also known as:
  • Witch's Grave

Nearest Town:Stranraer (9km SW)
OS Ref (GB):   NX135650 / Sheet: 82
Latitude:54° 56' 40.31" N
Longitude:   4° 54' 43.89" W

Added by fitzcoraldo


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Auld Wife's Grave</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Auld Wife's Grave</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Auld Wife's Grave</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Auld Wife's Grave</b>Posted by markj99

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Visited 06.11.11
I parked at the Auchmantle farm on the minor road from Castle Kennedy to New Luce. The Glentirrow Stones are 500m W of this location. I headed N from Glentirrow Stones over bleak moorland towards a distant stone cairn. The summit of Cairnharrow lies 1.5k NW of the cairn over rough ground. Auld Wife's Grave is approximately 200m N of the Trig point. The OS position is NX 1355 6497 on the Landranger map. Retrace your path to return. This is a walk for a good dry day because of visibility and going underfoot. The total distance covered was around 8km (5miles).
Canmore ID 61688 (go to Links) suggests that the cairn's chamber may been created from a natural rock formation.
Posted by markj99
12th September 2018ce
Edited 13th September 2020ce

Links

Add a link Add a link

Canmore ID 61688


Auld Wife's Grave Chambered Cairn
Posted by markj99
13th September 2020ce