Kilfeddar Farm

• Kilfedder

Nearest Town:Stranraer (13km SW)

Added by markj99

Add an image Add an image
<b>Kilfeddar Farm</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Kilfeddar Farm</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Kilfeddar Farm</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Kilfeddar Farm</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Kilfeddar Farm</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Kilfeddar Farm</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Kilfeddar Farm</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Kilfeddar Farm</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Kilfeddar Farm</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Kilfeddar Farm</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Kilfeddar Farm</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Kilfeddar Farm</b>Posted by markj99

Directions to Kilfeddar Farm Cairn: Take the W turn to Glenluce off the A75. Turn left for New Luce after 0.2 mile. Stay on this road for c. 5 miles to reach New Luce. Go straight on at the top of Main Street for 1.3 miles to reach Barlure Farm track. There is a room for one car to park at the junction. Walk along Barlure Farm track for c. 225 yards to reach a cattle grid. There is a sign which reads "Start of path to Kilfeddar farm - Distance 2.9km". Continue W along the track for c. 150 yards to the centre of Barlure Farm. Turn left at the farmhouse heading downhill through pasture to Barlure Farm Railway Bridge. (There was a pool of water one foot deep under the bridge: lucky I was wearing wellies!) Head NW along the muddy track beside the railway line. Continue along this track for 1.3 miles to Kilfeddar Farm ruin. Head NE for c. 225 yards towards a gate in an adjacent field. Kilfeddar Farm Cairn is c. 160 yards NE from the gateway, down a sloping field. My route can be viewed on Kilfedder Farm Cairn. Posted by markj99

Visited 01.02.24

Kilfeddar Farm Cairn is located in pasture c. 3 miles NNW of New Luce in Dumfries and Galloway. It is on a slope c. 350 yards NE of Kilfeddar Farm ruin. The round cairn was originally c. 60 feet in diameter, however, small to medium-sized field clearance stones deposited on the SE and NW arcs have changed it into an oval mound measuring "25.7m from NW to SE by 16.5m transversely and up to 1.4m in height" according to Canmore ID 61414. My estimated measurements of the cairn accord with the Canmore dimensions. The centre of the cairn retains a layer of small stones with a patina of age suggesting that they may be original stones.