Craigbirnoch Central NW

Nearest Town:Stranraer (15km SW)
OS Ref (GB):   NX17656925 / Sheet: 82

Added by markj99

Web searches for Craigbirnoch Central NW

Add an image Add an image
<b>Craigbirnoch Central NW</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Craigbirnoch Central NW</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Craigbirnoch Central NW</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Craigbirnoch Central NW</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Craigbirnoch Central NW</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Craigbirnoch Central NW</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Craigbirnoch Central NW</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Craigbirnoch Central NW</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Craigbirnoch Central NW</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Craigbirnoch Central NW</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Craigbirnoch Central NW</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Craigbirnoch Central NW</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Craigbirnoch Central NW</b>Posted by markj99

Craigbirnoch Central NW Cairn is located c. 300 yards NNE of the junction of Craigbirnoch Farm Track with the New Luce to Barrhill single-track road. It is c. 80 yards N of a passing place (NX 17641 69180) on a sharp corner in open boggy moorland. Canmore ID 61403 states that a cist was exposed when Craigbirnoch Central NW Cairn was robbed for road metal in 1914. The cist was excavated in 1916, revealing evidence of a cremation. There are no visible signs of a cist in the remains of the cairn. The round cairn, which measures c. 14 yards in diameter and 2 feet high, survives as a grassy horseshoe bank with a central hollow. The outer bank varies from 2-3 yards wide around the perimeter with a gap in the NE Arc. The interior of the cairn is grassy with a group of embedded small stones in the N half.

Craigbirnoch Central NW Cairn is one of a cluster of cairns E of Craigbirnoch Farm. Craigbirnoch Central SE Cairn is located c. 70 yards SSE of Craigbirnoch Central NW Cairn.
Edited 21st January 2023ce