Balker Moor S

Nearest Town:Stranraer (7km SW)
OS Ref (GB):   NX10766444 / Sheet: 82

Added by markj99

Add an image Add an image
<b>Balker Moor S</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Balker Moor S</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Balker Moor S</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Balker Moor S</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Balker Moor S</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Balker Moor S</b>Posted by markj99

Visited 06.11.22

Balker Moor S Cairn is located on an isolated moor c. 4 miles NE of Stranraer. According to Canmore ID 61699 (go to Links), this sub-circular cairn measures c. 20 yards in diameter and 2 feet high. The irregular surface of the cairn is occupied by reeds and moor grass with only one visible stony mound, measuring c. 10 feet in diameter by 2 feet high. Another proposed cairn, located c. 110 yards NNW, is listed as Canmore ID 61730. I was unable to locate any trace of the N cairn in the rough moorland.
Directions: Take the A77 Ayr road E out of Stranraer. After c. 2 miles continue past the A751 Dumfries junction for c. 0.3 mile. Take the right turn onto an unsigned single track road. Stay on this road for c. 2.5 miles, past Craigcaffie Farm, then park up in a lay-by on the right. Walk SE across the moor towards the forest margin and Balker Moor S Cairn. My route can be seen on Balker Moor Cairns (go to Links). Wellies and GPS navigation are essential.
The half mile trek to this cairn was waterlogged but I was compensated for my efforts by being 150 yards from a red deer stag and hinds (slightly nerve-wracking) and finding a cairn in moorland. It isn't the biggest cairn ever, but the overall experience was ultimately worthwhile.

Balker Moor S Cairn on OS Mapping

Balker Moor S Cairn on Canmore