Culquhasen

Nearest Town:Stranraer (19km W)
OS Ref (GB):   NX23655350 / Sheet: 82

Added by markj99

Add an image Add an image
<b>Culquhasen</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Culquhasen</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Culquhasen</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Culquhasen</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Culquhasen</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Culquhasen</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Culquhasen</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Culquhasen</b>Posted by markj99

Visited 26.10.22

Culquhasen Cairn is located c. 3 miles SE of Glenluce in Dumfries and Galloway. The round cairn measures c. 60 feet in diameter and 6 feet high. There are traces of medium-sized Kerb stones on the E & S Arcs. On the S Arc there is a spacing of c. 3 yards between stones. Clearance stones have been dumped on the edge of the cairn, especially on the E and SW Arcs. The grassy surface of the cairn is studded with stones. The summit of the cairn has been populated by gorse bushes, obscuring the summit. Canmore ID 62245 (go to Links) has details of Culquhasen Cairn.

Culquhasen Cairn on Canmore