Cairnerzean Farm SW

Nearest Town:Stranraer (12km SW)
OS Ref (GB):   NX14986747 / Sheet: 82

Added by markj99

Add an image Add an image
<b>Cairnerzean Farm SW</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Cairnerzean Farm SW</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Cairnerzean Farm SW</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Cairnerzean Farm SW</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Cairnerzean Farm SW</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Cairnerzean Farm SW</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Cairnerzean Farm SW</b>Posted by markj99

Visited 08.02.22

Cairnerzean Farm SW Cairn is c. 350 yards E of Cairnerzean Farm. It lies c. 15 yards SW of Cairnerzean NE Cairn. The round cairn measures c. 10 yards across but the interior has been entirely robbed-out. There is an earth bank on the N half of the cairn up to c. 1.5 feet high. The S half of the cairn has been eroded reducing the earth bank to ground level. Canmore ID 61507 (go to Cairnerzean Farm NE) describes the features of the Cairnerzean Farm Cairns.

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Directions: Take the New Luce turn off the A75 at the E End of Castle Kennedy. After c. 5.5 miles you reach the 30 mph speed limit on the NW edge of New Luce. Continue straight on the minor road , avoiding New Luce, for c. 2.5 miles to reach a lay-by on the left at NX 1502 6755. The access road to Cairnerzean Farm is c. 0.25 miles further N. The Cairnerzean Farm Cairns lie c. 75 yards S of here up a grassy slope. Posted by markj99