White Cairn, Markdhu

Nearest Town:Stranraer (19km SSW)
OS Ref (GB):   NX17807486 / Sheet: 76

Added by markj99

Add an image Add an image
<b>White Cairn, Markdhu</b>Posted by markj99 <b>White Cairn, Markdhu</b>Posted by markj99 <b>White Cairn, Markdhu</b>Posted by markj99

Visited 08.12.19
White Cairn, Markdhu was a small cairn on a natural knoll which had been removed by 1911 according to Canmore ID 61791 (go to Links). A sheepfold has been constructed on the knoll but it is now in ruins.
The site is shown on OS 1:50k maps and can be visited in conjunction with Cairn Kenny, a more impressive cairn, which lies around 400 yards NW.
Given their proximity and their relative isolation in rough moorland it makes sense to visit both sites together. See Cairn Kenny page for directions.
While little of the original cairn remains, the location of the knoll in flat moorland may explain the creation of the cairn.