Cairn Kenny

Nearest Town:Stranraer (19km SSW)
OS Ref (GB):   NX17467525 / Sheet: 76

Added by markj99

Add an image Add an image
<b>Cairn Kenny</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Cairn Kenny</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Cairn Kenny</b>Posted by markj99

Visited 08.12.19

Cairn Kenny lies around 500m NE of High Murdonochee summit in extensive moorland S of Arecleoch Forest. Access is possible from the railway crossing at Miltonise Farm however I chose to approach from the Lagafater Lodge road N of Penwhirn Reservoir.
In hindsight this was a mistake since the road was private before Barnvannoch Farm requiring an extra 2km walk to reach the Lagafater Dam, before walking 4 km over rough wet moorland via High Murdonochee. I would suggest that walking from Miltonese would be shorter, around 3km each way. A GPS or good map reading is essential to find Cairn Kenny.
Cairn Kenny is a chambered cairn around 17m across by 2m high with a robbed out central chamber. Many scattered stones are left in situ on a green turfed cairn which is visible from a distance. Further details are available in Canmore ID 61771 (go to Links).

Cairn Kenny