Diddles Hill

Nearest Town:Stranraer (11km SSW)
OS Ref (GB):   NX12446896 / Sheet: 82

Added by markj99

Add an image Add an image
<b>Diddles Hill</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Diddles Hill</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Diddles Hill</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Diddles Hill</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Diddles Hill</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Diddles Hill</b>Posted by markj99

Visited 08.11.22

Diddles Hill Cairn is located c. 250 yards SE of the New Luce road at Penwhirn Reservoir. The cairn measures c. 10 yards in diameter and 1 foot high. There are several possible kerb stones on the S Arc, the largest measuring c. 2.5 feet high. The surface of the cairn is obscured by moor grass except for a small central mound. The mound measures c. 10 feet in diameter and 1 foot high, with a central irregular boulder measuring c. 1.5 feet high and wide. Small stones are scattered on the surface of the central mound. Canmore ID 61506 (go to Links) has further details of Diddles Hill Cairn.

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Dumfries and Galloway Council has announced restrictions and road closures on the single-track road from Innermessan to New Luce via Penwhirn Dam. The road is being upgraded for the construction of a large windfarm. These restrictions are scheduled to run from November 14th, 2022 to Spring, 2023. Posted by markj99
12th November 2022ce

Directions to Diddles Hill Cairn: Take the A77 Ayr E out of Stranraer. After c. 2 miles continue past the A751 Dumfries junction for c. 0.3 mile. Take the right turn onto an unsigned single-track road. Stay on this road for c. 4.6 miles. Park in a lay-by on the left at NX 1244 6896, opposite a mound at Penwhirn Reservoir. Diddles Hill Cairn is c. 250 yards SE in rough moorland. My route can be followed on Diddles Hill Cairn (go to Links). Posted by markj99

Diddles Hill Cairn on OS Mapping

Diddles Hill Cairn on Canmore