Drumacissock South

Nearest Town:Stranraer (10km SSW)
OS Ref (GB):   NX11676818 / Sheet: 82

Added by markj99

<b>Drumacissock South</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Drumacissock South</b>Posted by markj99

Drumacissock South Cairn is one of a pair of robbed out cairns on moorland 0.75 miles S of Penwhirn Reservoir. It is 20 foot across, reduced to ground level with a 4 x 5 foot scatter of stones on top.
According to Canmore ID 62509 (go to Links) these stones may have once been a small pen or shelter, now ruined. It lies 50 yards E of the minor road between Craigcaffie and Penwhirn Reservoir.
Its companion, Drumacissock North is 100 yards N, parallel to the road.
Directions: From Stranraer follow the A77 Ayr road. After passing the A751 Innermessan junction take the next R 500 yards later into an unsigned single track road. Follow this road for 3.5 miles to reach the bombed factory site. Cross the cattle grid, proceed for 0.33 miles to a passing place and look R into the moorland to locate Drumacissock North Cairn 50 yards E of the road.

Drumacissock South Cairn