Laigh Sinniness

Promontory Fort

Nearest Town:Stranraer (17km WNW)
OS Ref (GB):   NX21575219 / Sheet: 82

Added by markj99

Add an image Add an image
<b>Laigh Sinniness</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Laigh Sinniness</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Laigh Sinniness</b>Posted by markj99

Laigh Sinniness Fort is on the Luce Bay coast between Stairhaven and Auchenmalg. Its main axis run from NE to SW. The fort is naturally protected by a cliff on the E & the coast to the S. A substantial 7 foot earth rampart protects the N & W landward sides.
Canmore ID 62239 (go to Links) states there was an internal stone wall but it has now been reduced to a flat scatter of stones 20 x 10 yards in area. A ruined dry stane dyke overlies the stone scatter on the SE.
Canmore names the fort as Garliachen, however, since the name is not in current use Laigh Sinniness farm, 300 yards N of the fort seems a more appropriate reference point.

Directions: Directions: At the top of the A75 Glenluce Bypass take the A747 Port William road. After 3.5 miles you reach Auchenmalg. Around 500 yards later The Cock Inn car park is a convenient starting point or the grassy bank on the coast 500 yards further on if that is busy. Head onto the beach and walk W past a house with a picket fence. Around 200 yards later there is an obvious cutting on the R which leads up to a private farm road. Follow this road W round a corner up to the Stairhaven Coastal Path which cuts off L up a slope. This path is roughly defined through overgrown vegetation and walking boots are recommended. Follow this path for 1.25 miles until you see the fort on your L and Laigh Sinniness farm on your R.
Edited 2nd December 2020ce

Laigh Sinniness Promontory Fort