Long Tom (Cairnryan)

• Long Tom (Milldown)

Nearest Town:Stranraer (12km S)
OS Ref (GB):   NX08167183 / Sheet: 76

Added by markj99

Add an image Add an image
<b>Long Tom (Cairnryan)</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Long Tom (Cairnryan)</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Long Tom (Cairnryan)</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Long Tom (Cairnryan)</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Long Tom (Cairnryan)</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Long Tom (Cairnryan)</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Long Tom (Cairnryan)</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Long Tom (Cairnryan)</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Long Tom (Cairnryan)</b>Posted by markj99

Visited 25.08.22

For some perverse reason I felt compelled to revisit Long Tom (Cairnryan) Standing Stone. My original route from Cairnryan was blocked by a no unauthorised entry sign, presumably for a Wind Farm Construction Site. Back to the drawing board or in this case OS Maps. Glen App Wind Farm is now operational and accessible on foot (or bike). I plotted a route through the wind farm leading to Turbine B10. From there I could see a route to Long Tom (Cairnryan) via forest rides and firebreaks. The conditions underfoot were rough and boggy with care required on some sections to avoid sinking, however I persisted to reach my goal. A standing stone in perfect isolation! A just reward for a difficult expedition. All too soon I had to retrace my sodden footsteps to Turbine B10 and dry roads.

My route to Long Tom (Cairnryan) is viewable on the following link: https://explore.osmaps.com/route/13702299/long-tom-milldown?lat=55.018030&lon=-5.023700&zoom=12.6373&overlays=&style=Leisure&type=2d
Parking is available at NX 07423 74657, W of the A77 opposite Glenapp Church, just N of Glenapp Schoolhouse. Walk S along the A77 for c. 200 yards to reach the Glen App Track, the start of the route.
Edited 27th August 2022ce

Long Tom is a standing stone on Milldown Hill 400 yards from the Ayrshire/Dumfries & Galloway boundary.

It is accessed by a 4 mile walk from Cairnryan to the forestry above. The first 3.5 miles are by forest road but the last 0.5 miles are by forest lanes and firebreaks. It is the very definition of "in the middle of nowhere, a nightmare to find". I used a GPS to get there and would consider it a necessity.
Long Tom is situated in a clearing. It is a 6 foot pointed menhir, in splendid isolation.

It is listed under Canmore ID 60886 (go to Links) for further information.