Down Ridge

• Hexworthy
  • Monument No. 443043

Nearest Town:Buckfastleigh (9km ESE)

Added by Meic

Add an image Add an image
<b>Down Ridge</b>Posted by postman <b>Down Ridge</b>Posted by postman <b>Down Ridge</b>Posted by postman <b>Down Ridge</b>Posted by postman <b>Down Ridge</b>Posted by postman <b>Down Ridge</b>Posted by postman <b>Down Ridge</b>Posted by postman <b>Down Ridge</b>Posted by Billy Fear <b>Down Ridge</b>Posted by Billy Fear <b>Down Ridge</b>Posted by Billy Fear <b>Down Ridge</b>Posted by Billy Fear <b>Down Ridge</b>Posted by Meic

This once rather large circle has only 4 stones remaining upright situated in the south-east. The circle probably had a diameter of around 25 m. 100 meters to the South East is a possible standing stone of 1m height. Apart from this there seems to be no other pre-historic structure close by. Billy Fear Posted by Billy Fear

Details of stone circle on Pastscape

(SX 65507207) Stone Circle (NR) (Remains of) (NAT) (1)
Remains of a stone circle known as 'Down Ridge Circle'. It consists of a quadrant of an 81ft 2 ins diameter circle described by four slablike upright stones and three fallen stones (Plan). (2)
On a north slope at 378m. OD is the remains of 'Down Ridge Circle', (name confirmed), as described and planned by Worth.
The largest remaining stone of the circle, which would have been about 25.0m. in diameter, is 2.6m long and 1.7m. high (See GP). Surveyed at 1:2500 on MSD. (3) This feature is as described by authorities. Surveyed at 1:200. (4)
The remains of a stone circle comprising five upright granite slabs, with a further six lying where they have fallen. A separate standing stone is located 85 metres south east of the circle at SX 6557 7199. Scheduled. (5)