Lescudjack Castle

Nearest Town:Penzance (1km WSW)
OS Ref (GB):   SW475310 / Sheet: 203

Added by TMA Ed

Hillfort Bought

In what would appear to be a victory for good sense, the town & district councils have stepped in at the eleventh hour to buy this historic site for the town of Penzance; hopefully this will ensure the preservation of what remains of this much abused antiquity... continues...
Stonefly Posted by Stonefly
2nd December 2004ce

Cornish Hillfort For Sale

Add an image Add an image
<b>Lescudjack Castle</b>Posted by juamei <b>Lescudjack Castle</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Lescudjack Castle</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Lescudjack Castle</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Lescudjack Castle</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Lescudjack Castle</b>Posted by alexlangstone <b>Lescudjack Castle</b>Posted by Stonefly <b>Lescudjack Castle</b>Posted by Stonefly <b>Lescudjack Castle</b>Posted by Stonefly <b>Lescudjack Castle</b>Posted by Stonefly

The fort is visible from Penzance town, particularly from the bus station. Unfortunately, you'd not recognise it as a fort, as it has housing built over most of it.

We walked up from the town centre on 20.6.09. There is an entrance to the fort from Castle Road, which gives on to an open grassed area. Most of the ramparts are outside of this public area, covered by either gardens or allotments. However, there are nice views over Mount's Bay, as far west as Penlee Point.

After a walk around the interior, we had a quick walk around the residential streets on the north, but there wasn't much to be seen. From here we went down the slope and joined the byway that runs along the north side of the hill. Here the lower slopes would have formed a natural defence, and they are still unbuilt upon, albeit overgrown with trees making viewing and photography difficult. We had a quick poke about, then onto a "proper" hillfort: Trencrom Hill.
22nd July 2009ce

Add folklore Add folklore
The hill on the left-hand side is noted as having once had on its summit that "notable treble intrenchment of earth called Lescaddock Castle, that name referring to Cadock, earl of Cornwall, whose broad camp or castle of war it was, as tradition faith." Some write the name, Lescudjack, and others, Lesgud-zhek; the latter explained by Borlase as the "Castle of the Bloody Field." The provincial name of it was "The Giant's Rounds." The only portion of this fortification now remaining is a large raised circular mound, enclosing several fields. The mound is nearly perfect, and there is a pathway outside it which was probably the site of the original intrenchment.
From Rambles in Western Cornwall by the Footsteps of the Giants, by J. O. Halliwell-Phillipps (1861).