Gallop Hole

Nearest Town:Stranraer (12km SSE)

Added by markj99

Add an image Add an image
<b>Gallop Hole</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Gallop Hole</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Gallop Hole</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Gallop Hole</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Gallop Hole</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Gallop Hole</b>Posted by markj99

Visited 07.01.23

Gallop Hole Cairn is located on the W edge of Haggstone Moor in South Ayrshire. It was identified as the remains of a possible burial cairn by RCHAMS in 1981. Gallop Hole Cairn is a grassy oval mound measuring 7m (E-W Axis) and 4.5m (N-S Axis), reaching a height of 0.4m according to Canmore ID 60882. The S Arc is preserved as a grass-covered bank. The only stones visible on the cairn are two stones embedded in the N Arc. The centre of the cairn has been excavated, leaving a hollow in the centre.