Haggstone Moor

Nearest Town:Stranraer (13km S)

Added by markj99

Add an image Add an image
<b>Haggstone Moor</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Haggstone Moor</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Haggstone Moor</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Haggstone Moor</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Haggstone Moor</b>Posted by markj99

Visited 08.12.22

I found Haggstone Moor Standing Stone listed on Canmore ID 60883. The stone had fallen in 1971 when A Thom found it. A Thom suggested that the standing stone gave Haggstone Moor its name. He also noted that it was "of significance for lunar observations". I thought that finding a fallen stone in a forest would be like finding a needle in a haystack, however, there were two factors in my favour. Firstly, the Grid Reference plotted on a margin of the forest. Secondly, the Wind Farm has constructed roads which gave me easy pedestrian access to the site. Using my GPS I search an area around NX 065 726. Surprisingly, I found a small recumbent stone embedded in the turf at the base of a solitary spruce tree on the SE margin of the forest at NX 06485 72626. The stone was difficult to measure as it was half-buried but I estimate that it was 1.5 feet by 1.5 feet in cross section by 3 feet long. It is orientated on a SE-NW Axis with a rounded point on the NW end. The irregular SE end may be the result of the top half of a tall standing stone breaking off. Unfortunately, I couldn't find out any information about the original dimensions of Haggstone Moor Standing Stone. The recumbent stone has the shape of a typical standing stone. I can suggest that the recumbent stone I found could be the original Haggstone Moor Standing Stone, or at least a surviving portion of it.

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Directions: Take the narrow lane signed for Works Traffic at NX 0662 7380 off the A77 between Glen App Church and Haggstone. After c. 0.6 miles park up in a lay-by at NX 0603 7311. Walk back to the private road to Glen App Wind Farm. Follow this track for c. 0.5 miles and turn left. Walk NE along the track to the third reflecting pole on the left of the road. Walk 38 yards NE from this point to reach a lay-by on the right. On the left side of the road there is a large tree stump and a solitary spruce c. 5 yards NW along a vague path. Haggstone Moor Standing Stone lies 1 foot from the base of the tree at NX 06485 72626. Posted by markj99