Cairn Pat

Nearest Town:Stranraer (4km NNE)
OS Ref (GB):   NX04425632 / Sheet: 82

Added by spencer

Add an image Add an image
<b>Cairn Pat</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Cairn Pat</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Cairn Pat</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Cairn Pat</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Cairn Pat</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Cairn Pat</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Cairn Pat</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Cairn Pat</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Cairn Pat</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Cairn Pat</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Cairn Pat</b>Posted by spencer <b>Cairn Pat</b>Posted by spencer <b>Cairn Pat</b>Posted by spencer <b>Cairn Pat</b>Posted by spencer <b>Cairn Pat</b>Posted by spencer <b>Cairn Pat</b>Posted by spencer <b>Cairn Pat</b>Posted by spencer <b>Cairn Pat</b>Posted by spencer <b>Cairn Pat</b>Posted by spencer <b>Cairn Pat</b>Posted by spencer <b>Cairn Pat</b>Posted by spencer <b>Cairn Pat</b>Posted by spencer <b>Cairn Pat</b>Posted by spencer <b>Cairn Pat</b>Posted by spencer <b>Cairn Pat</b>Posted by spencer

Visited 02.10.22

There was a hillfort on the summit of Cairn Pat, a natural defensive stronghold rising to 182m above Sea Level. The hillfort has steep sides on the N, E & W flanks affording natural protection. There are intermittent traces of a double rampart defence round the perimeter of the hill giving further security to the occupiers. On the gentler slopes of the S flank there are traces of secondary and tertiary ramparts. The oval enclosure measures c. 130 yards N-S & 110 yards E-W. Cairn Pat hill is now dominated by a tall antenna and radio station building, erected on the centre of the enclosure. A track from the S cuts through the SE Arc of the ramparts leading to Cairn Pat Radio Station. An OS Trig Point c. 20 yards N of the antenna is the only other feature within the enclosure. Canmore ID 60559 (go to Links) provides a fuller description of Cairn Pat Hillfort.
3rd October 2022ce

Directions to Cairn Pat Hillfort:
Take the A77 heading S out of Stranraer. Turn right for Portpatrick c. 1.5 miles from Stranraer. Stay on the A77 through Lochans for c. 2 miles to reach a concrete road signed as a Path to Cairnpat. You can drive c. 0.3 miles up the road to park at a water tank. The road deteriorates from here, so it is advisable to walk the final 0.5 miles N to Cairn Pat Hillfort.
3rd October 2022ce
Edited 3rd October 2022ce