White Cairn, Boreland

Nearest Town:Wigtown (8km ESE)
OS Ref (GB):   NX35315820 / Sheet: 83

Added by markj99

Add an image Add an image
<b>White Cairn, Boreland</b>Posted by markj99 <b>White Cairn, Boreland</b>Posted by markj99 <b>White Cairn, Boreland</b>Posted by markj99 <b>White Cairn, Boreland</b>Posted by markj99 <b>White Cairn, Boreland</b>Posted by markj99

Visited 15.09.18

See Boreland for directions to Car Park NX 3575 5797. Drive on the B7052 Sorbie for 50 yards, turn R onto a single track road. After approximately half a mile, park in a gateway on the R from which the Boreland Standing Stones can be seen, 150 yards to the N.
The cairn can easily be visited after Boreland Standing Stones. The White Cairn, Boreland lies in a concealed hollow 200 yards N of the two stones.
The cairn is around 30m across by 2m high. The cairn's earth bank is well preserved in places however the summit plateau has many scattered stones.
There are som aerial pictures of the cairn on Canmore ID 62849 (go to Links).