Yar Tor summit cairn

Nearest Town:Ashburton (8km E)
OS Ref (GB):   SX67867393 / Sheet: 191

Added by GLADMAN

Add an image Add an image
<b>Yar Tor summit cairn</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Yar Tor summit cairn</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Yar Tor summit cairn</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Yar Tor summit cairn</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Yar Tor summit cairn</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Yar Tor summit cairn</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Yar Tor summit cairn</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Yar Tor summit cairn</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Yar Tor summit cairn</b>Posted by GLADMAN

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
At c1,364ft the summit of Yar Tor is an excellent viewpoint, particularly looking approx south-westward to Dartmeet.... although it has to be said that the vista to the east across the stone row to the massive cairns gracing Corndon Tor is not without interest either.

Furthermore, the summit is crowned by a rather substantial cairn, albeit one that has clearly been rather buggered about with by all and sundry over the years. Damn them to blazes!

According to Pastscape:

"Standing up to 2.0m high this cairn stands on the southern outcrop of Yar Tor and comprises a large irregular stony mound now spread and much altered by recent interference. The cairn has a footprint of over 23m. The central area has been hollowed and re-modelled". [Newman, P 14-MAR-2008 EH Archaeological Field Investigation]