Lancashire

Sites in this group:

Got a spare day between Tuesday 6 and Sunday 11 March 2018?

Join our survey team and help find Spodden Valley's ancient hunting camps... continues...
juamei Posted by juamei

Pristine pressed flower among 'jaw-dropping' bronze age finds

3,000-year-old complete pressed flower is among the “absolutely jaw-dropping” late bronze age finds unearthed in Lancashire.

The thistle flower appears to have been deliberately placed inside the hollow end of an axe handle and buried with other weapons, jewellery and ornaments, many in virtually pristine condition... continues...
moss Posted by moss
3rd October 2016ce

Bronze Age burial site uncovered in Lancashire field

"A Bronze Age burial site uncovered after two metal detector enthusiasts found artefacts is set to be excavated.

Matthew Hepworth and David Kierzek discovered a chisel and a dagger in a Lancashire field, 20 years after one of them first explored the site... continues...
1speed Posted by 1speed

Dig Unearths Evidence Of A Bronze Age Settlement

Dig unearths ancient mine and Roman road
Last posted: Friday 10 October 2003 12:10
ARCHAEOLOGISTS have unearthed evidence of a Roman road and Bronze Age settlement at a multi-million pound business and leisure park development... continues...

Weeton Cairn probably comes under a "site of disputed antiquity." Now also under the embankment of the M55. As for the boggart......
23rd July 2023ce

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Lancashire and Lancaster (and Kirkby Lonsdale) take their names from the River Lune, which rises in Cumbria and flows for 44 miles to the Irish Sea.

Speculative origins for the river's name include a Celtic word meaning "pure" and a possible derivation of a local Celtic God called Ialonus.

[Added for Postie, better late than never!]

Druidical Rock Basins.

Dr. Borlase, in his Antiquities of Cornwall, notices the existence of Druidical Rock Basins, which appear to have been scooped out of the granite rocks and boulders which lie on the tops of the hills in the county. Several such cavities in stones are found on Brimham Rocks, near Knaresborough, and they have also been found at Plumpton and Rigton, in Yorkshire, and on Stanton Moor, in Derbyshire.

The writer first drew attention to the fact of similar Druidical remains existing in Lancashire in a paper read before the Historical Society of Lancashire and Cheshire, in December, 1864. They are found in considerable numbers around Boulsworth, Gorple, Todmorden, and on the hills which separate Lancashire from Yorkshire between these places.

Commencing the enumeration of the groups of boulders, &c., containing rock basins, with the slopes of Boulsworth, about seven miles from Burnley, we have first the Standing Stones, mostly single blocks of millstone grit, at short distances from each other on the north-western side of the hill. one is locally termed the Buttock Stone, and near it is a block which has a circular cavity scooped out on its flat upper surface. Not far from these are the Joiner Stones, the Abbot Stone, the Weather Stones, and the Law Lad Stones (? from llad, British, sacrifices).

Next come the Great and Little Saucer Stones, so named from the cavities scooped out upon them. The Little Chair Stones, the Fox Stones, and the Broad Head Stones lie at no great distance, each group containing numerous like cavities. Several of these groups are locally named from resemblance to animals or other objects, as the Grey Stones and the Steeple Stones on Barn Hill, and one spur of Boulsworth is called Wycoller Ark, as resembling a farmer's chest or ark.

On Warcock Hill several groups of natural rocks and boulders are locally named Dave or Dew Stones. On the surface of one immense Dave Stone boulder is a perfect hemispherical cavity, ten inches in diameter. The surface of a nother contains an oblong basin of larger dimensions, with a long grooved channel leading from its curved contour towards the edge of the stone. On a third there are four circular cavities of varying dimensions, the largest in the centre, and three others surrounding it, but none of these is more than a few inches in diameter. At the Bride Stones, near Todmorden, thirteen cavities were counted on one block, and eleven on another. All the basins here and elsewhere are formed on the flat surfaces of the blocks; their upper surfaces always being parallel to the lamination of the stone.

Along Widdop Moor we find the Grey Stones, the Fold Hole Stones, the Clattering Stones, and the Rigging Stones; the last named from occupying the rig or ridge of the hills in the locality. Amongst the Bride Stones is an immense mass of rock which might almost be classed among the rocking stones. it is about twenty-five feet in height, at least twelve feet across its broadest part, and rests on a base only about two feet in diameter.

The Todmorden group contains the Hawk Stones, on Stansfield Moor, not far from Stiperden Cross, on the line of the Long Causeway (a Roman road); the Bride Stones, near Windy Harbour; the Chisley Stones, near Keelham; and Hoar Law, not far from Ashenhurst Royd and Todmorden. The rock basins on these boulders are very numerous, and of all sizes from a few inches in diameter and depth to upwards of two feet. The elliptical axes of some of these basins did not appear to the writer to have been caused by the action of wind or water, or to follow any regular law.

Lastly, taking for a centre, Gorple, about five miles south-east of Burnley is another extensive group of naked rocks and boulders. Close to the solitary farm-house there are the Gorple Stones; and at a short distance the Hanging Stones form conspicuous objects in the sombre landscape. On Thistleden Dean are the Upper, Middle, and Lower Whinberry Stones, so named from the "whinberry" shrubs, with which this moor abounds. The Higher and Lower Boggart Stones come next, and these are followed by the Wicken Clough, and other minor groups of stones. Above Gorple Bottom is another set of grey stones; and these are followed by the Upper, Middle, and Lower Hanging Stones, on Shuttleworth Moor. The rock basins here are very numerous, and mostly well defined. There are forty-three cavities in these Gorple, Gorple Gate, and Hanging Stones, ranging from four to forty inches in length, from four to twenty-five in breadth, and from two to thirteen inches in depth.
From John Harland's 'Lancashire Folklore' (1867).

Transcription from a diary (1953-54)

Just found this link to a diary of one of the founders of Chorley Archeology Society.

In it he mentions finds from Anglezarke and the surrounding districts.
Rivington Pike Posted by Rivington Pike

Old Maps of Lancashire

The County Council has done it again !. Unlike MARIO, this site gives access to a lagre collecton of maps covering the county.
From general Lancasire maps such as Speed 1610, Lancashire Town maps c. 1890 to O.S. 1st Edition 6" maps c. 1845. A useful research tool!

Northern Earth

A site full of 'TMA' type material especially covering the North of England region.

MARIO - Maps And Related Information Online

A great research tool provided by Lancashire County Council that enables you to overlay and compare the current edition of O.S. map for Lancashire with the 1st edition O.S. map. You can also drop on aerial photograph layer to give you a better feel of the lay of the land.

Latest posts for Lancashire

Showing 1-10 of 842 posts. Most recent first | Next 10

Black Hill Upper 1 (Cairn(s)) — Fieldnotes

[visited 19/5/23] The hard slog but on a cloudless day with only skylarks and peewits for company, 101% worth it. That old top to bottom feeling of peace as I sunk down to eat my sandwiches.

One of several small cairns poking out about the edges of the peat up here, ever more suggestive of a large cairn field under the blanked bog on the flat bits all the way to the top of hurst hill. This is a small site buried in the archaeological survey and well worth the effort if you like small mounds of stones. There is just a hint of a kerb, a few earthfast stones coquettish peaking up on the edges.

Access is difficult across peat bog from any direction. I came from the great hill to hordern stoops footpath and its quite boggy. I left via Round loaf and across moor to lead mines clough. Quite boggy that way too!
31st May 2023ce

Black Hill Upper 1 (Cairn(s)) — Images (click to view fullsize)

<b>Black Hill Upper 1</b>Posted by juamei juamei Posted by juamei

Black Hill Upper 1 (Cairn(s)) — Miscellaneous

Site 16 in the Anglezarke and Rivington Moors - Archaeological Survey 1986.
"This is a relatively well defined cairn in an area of peat erosion. It comprises small to medium field stones, some of which are earthfast. There is a possible kerb. It is in the vicinity of the PRN 4064 flake working area. Size: length 1.7m width 1.7m height 0"

Pots and Pans Stone (Natural Rock Feature) — Images

<b>Pots and Pans Stone</b>Posted by spencer<b>Pots and Pans Stone</b>Posted by spencer spencer Posted by spencer

Hawksclough (Hillfort) — Images

<b>Hawksclough</b>Posted by juamei juamei Posted by juamei

Hawksclough (Hillfort) — Fieldnotes

[visited 7/7/22] Two hours to kill whilst waiting for guides to finish falling into a lake so I fired up the trusty map and spotted this nearby. I'm trying to see a few of these iron age sites nearby to validate a possible site I found on a local golf course, so this looked a good bet.

I headed up from the south through the lovely old wood and eventually found the site. I have to say I'm not convinced on the ground and checking the lidar, I'm even less convinced. The ditches around the edges seem natural with some possible modification, but I'd expect a bank along the top, even slight, which seemed to be completely absent.

There is obvious ridge and furrow across the top which you can see close up on the footpath and is picked out beautifully on the lidar, if I had to guess I'd presume the ditches at the foot of the slope were drainage for the mediaeval fields.

On the way back I got deliberately "lost" in the woods, completely empty at 8pm. Bliss.

Access pretty good from the south with only moderate rough ground and well maintained access roads and paths. Steep long grass at the site.

Castercliff Camp (Hillfort) — Images

<b>Castercliff Camp</b>Posted by nakers Posted by nakers