Thirteen Stones Hill

Nearest Town:Haslingden (2km ESE)
OS Ref (GB):   SD766243 / Sheet: 103

Added by treehugger-uk

Add an image Add an image
<b>Thirteen Stones Hill</b>Posted by treehugger-uk <b>Thirteen Stones Hill</b>Posted by treehugger-uk <b>Thirteen Stones Hill</b>Posted by treehugger-uk <b>Thirteen Stones Hill</b>Posted by treehugger-uk <b>Thirteen Stones Hill</b>Posted by treehugger-uk

I headed up here one evening. It is only a short walk and is easy to get to. There is ample parking behind the houses at the entrance to Clough head quarry.

Sadly there is only one stone remaining upright and it looks quite new almost as if it has been placed upright only over the past few hundred years.

It is a desolate place. Be prepared to come across sheep but no other walkers.

There are still some stones that are collapsed and lying in the ground but it is easy to see that this is a neglected site. Very sad!
2nd April 2013ce
Edited 2nd April 2013ce

Visited the remains of this circle over the festive period. unfortunately the farmers of Lancashire decided to clear this one to. A few stumps are now sadly all that remains, there is only one stone remaining in the circle standing upright.
This must have been an impressive circle
treehugger-uk Posted by treehugger-uk
3rd January 2006ce

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Yet another lost stone circle in Lancashire, as the name suggests its a circle of 13 boulders, ive only ever found a brief reference to this circle and the circle itself is not marked on any maps although the hill is.

Can anyone shed any light on this?