Claughton

Enclosure

OS Ref (GB):   SD573663 / Sheet: 97

Added by johnes

Tatham Enclosure

<b>Claughton</b>Posted by johnes <b>Claughton</b>Posted by johnes

A site with fine views over the Lune Valley and towards the three peaks of Yorkshire and the Howgills. The site consists of a circular enclosure; two ditches form concentric circles around the central area, in which a couple of hut circles are evident. The outer ditch is incomplete. There appear to be two entrances - one to the south east, the other to the north west. From the latter, a steep track (or hollow way) leads down the hill towards Claughton village. It's quite easy to work out what's what at this site, although none of the ditches is particularly deep.

There's a great walk up the hill towards the Caton Moor wind farm, from which views over the Lakeland Hills and over the Irish sea to the Isle of Man and (on a really clear day) the mountains of North Wales are really spectacular.
johnes Posted by johnes

Latest posts for Claughton

Tatham (Enclosure) — Fieldnotes

Well, there's not a lot I can say that the previous post didn't say. This place is beautiful, peaceful but has an eerie sense about it too. The ambience and views are amazing. Me and the young lady in the photos aren't very well prepared when we go to these sites, and like the challenge of finding somewhere. We always find it half the thrill, but we honestly thought this one had eluded us. We had travelled the way to Wennington Road for half an hour but couldn't find the site at first (obviously we suceeded in the end!).

Here're the best directions for finding Tatham Hill. Coming from Wray village towards Wennington follow the double bend in the road. Just after the bend you will see a cattle crossing sign on your right and a little further to the left you will see an extremely large brownstone farmhouse and a small bridge in the middle of the road (it just looks like 2 walls either side as the road passes over a small stream). Just past the bridge you will see a metal gate on your right with a gravel path this leads to another gate and leads you directly to the hill. You can just make out the banks on top from the side of the road. Enjoy this beautiful site in good old Lancashire :)
treehugger-uk Posted by treehugger-uk

Tatham (Enclosure) — Images (click to view fullsize)

<b>Tatham</b>Posted by treehugger-uk<b>Tatham</b>Posted by treehugger-uk<b>Tatham</b>Posted by treehugger-uk<b>Tatham</b>Posted by johnes<b>Tatham</b>Posted by johnes<b>Tatham</b>Posted by johnes<b>Tatham</b>Posted by johnes<b>Tatham</b>Posted by johnes<b>Tatham</b>Posted by johnes johnes Posted by johnes