Bleasedale Circle

Timber Circle

• Bleasdale

Nearest Town:Longridge (8km SSE)
OS Ref (GB):   SD577460 / Sheet: 102

Added by IronMan

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>Bleasedale Circle</b>Posted by carol27 <b>Bleasedale Circle</b>Posted by carol27 <b>Bleasedale Circle</b>Posted by carol27 <b>Bleasedale Circle</b>Posted by carol27 <b>Bleasedale Circle</b>Posted by carol27 <b>Bleasedale Circle</b>Posted by carol27 <b>Bleasedale Circle</b>Posted by carol27 <b>Bleasedale Circle</b>Posted by postman <b>Bleasedale Circle</b>Posted by postman <b>Bleasedale Circle</b>Posted by postman <b>Bleasedale Circle</b>Posted by postman <b>Bleasedale Circle</b>Posted by postman <b>Bleasedale Circle</b>Posted by postman <b>Bleasedale Circle</b>Posted by treehugger-uk <b>Bleasedale Circle</b>Posted by treehugger-uk <b>Bleasedale Circle</b>Posted by treehugger-uk <b>Bleasedale Circle</b>Posted by treehugger-uk <b>Bleasedale Circle</b>Posted by treehugger-uk <b>Bleasedale Circle</b>Posted by Rivington Pike <b>Bleasedale Circle</b>Posted by Rivington Pike <b>Bleasedale Circle</b>Posted by Rivington Pike <b>Bleasedale Circle</b>Posted by Rivington Pike <b>Bleasedale Circle</b>Posted by johnes <b>Bleasedale Circle</b>Posted by johnes <b>Bleasedale Circle</b>Posted by johnes <b>Bleasedale Circle</b>Posted by johnes <b>Bleasedale Circle</b>Posted by Kammer Maps / Plans / Diagrams:<b>Bleasedale Circle</b>Posted by Daveid

This ones been on the radar for a long while now, my excuse for not getting here sooner is it's kind of on it's own in the middle of no where, much map reading and constant observation of road signs will in the end bring you out in Bleasedale. I thought it would be bigger, there's a Bleasedale close at home, it's got more houses than the whole village. We passed the school and parked by the church, there is room de plenty, no one said we couldn't park here, no one was about at all. The path /road passes Admarsh barn on our left, and carries on until Vicarage farm, turn right before you get there, cross the field heading through a gate for the small wood. Tad-daaaa !

It was late in the afternoon after a long day stone hunting when we arrived, we were a bit knackered it has to be said, but the blue skies, fluffy clouds and the flowery fields pulled us on with no exertion needed from us at all, er, the dogs were pulling a bit so that may have contributed too. The whole wooded area is fenced off, keeping the sheep at bay, and a kissing gate lets one enter the enclosure. Immediately right is the over informative information board, I tried to read it all, honestly, then I gave up and took a photo instead, and read it at my leisure at home. There is much to read.
From the information board the ring is about fifteen yards away, I let the kids wander at will with the dogs whilst I wander round and round, looking at it from all angles, and I mean all of them, I laid down on my belly in the ditch, climbed three trees, not easy for a scardy cat with Sciatica, and then I laid down on my back in the centre of it all. My but this is a pretty place, I know there would have probably not been trees all round it, and that they hide the view of the hills with it's eastern sunrise notch (incidentally, there is a possible cairn right next to said hilly notch called Nick's chair, the devil is (not) often called "Old Nick"), but, I really really like it here. The tranquility is complete, even the kids are quiet and the dogs are lazing in the occasional sunny spot, birds are singing all over the place and in the fields all around at least a half dozen Curlews cry there forlorn sad song.
I didn't really want to go, another two hours might have done it, but it really was a long day and we're still a hundred miles from home.
A perfect place to visit if you want to break up a long drive on the M6.
Edited 11th July 2014ce

Bleasedale Circle is a wonderful place, surrounded by trees, through which the wind sighs or howls. Sometimes, well, quite a lot, it rains. It is Lancashire after all.
The peace within is complete. Few people visit, and the trees will be a bit overbearing for some, but for me it works well, and adds to the sense of the past. True, it'd be good to see the surrounding fells of the Trough of Bowland, and to look towards the Fylde coast, but the modern wooden markers of their predecessors, along the edge of the well preserved ditch, along with the info board all help to reconstruct the site in the Modern Antiquarian mind.
If in Preston, pop into the Harris Museum to view the beaker with cremation that was found here, along with a reconstruction of the site.
The Eternal Posted by The Eternal
Edited 9th August 2009ce

I headed for Bleasdale circle today on a dry but windy April day. I found the village of Bleasdale hard to find - you need to take a road off the beaten track that is signposted Bleasdale Cottages and then you are in the village centre.

Once in the village there are plenty of signs explaining whrere the circle is. The village was dead! Not a soul around so I carried on regardless and went over the kissing gate towards the circle. Still not a soul around apart from hundreds if sheep.

Heading towards the circle the views up Parlick and the other fells are breathtaking. What a view this site must have commanded many years ago. I also have to add that the fields on the way to the site were not muddy at all. It was a fine brisk walk to the site.

The site is nice and probably met my expectations. It commands a great spot and is bleak and almost enchanting. Its wonderful to imagine what went on there all those years ago.

My only disappointment is that the old timber posts have long gone and are replaced by concrete ones. This to me was a real shame. The trees also spoilt the view of the surrounding areas.
16th April 2009ce

After yet another visit to this intriguing site it seems clearer than ever that the entrance to the henge is aligned with a notch on the hill which is due east. This appears to be the point where the midwinter sun rises.

Whether I will ever be brave/foolhardy enough to trek over boggy fields to spend a few hours on this wind swept land in the middle of winter to check this out for myself remains to be seen!
Vicster Posted by Vicster

I'd avoided this site as I was convinced I'd be dissapointed. How wrong I was.
Beautiful site in a wonderful setting I'd love to see it clear of trees though. There is now a concessional path up to it, you are supposed to get permission at the school though, however it was closed so we asked the farmer in the field next to it and he was more than happy to let us visit.
treehugger-uk Posted by treehugger-uk
Edited 12th September 2005ce

Just been scanning in a selection of old photographs and came across these images of Bleasdale Circle.

If I remember correctly the visit took place one wet December day. After wading through a field of mud and reaching the copes of trees hiding the circle I was impressed with the clarity of the site, the way that the positions of the wooden post had been replaced by concrete stumps (now aged and moss covered), the definition of the ditch of the inner circle.

The main image I came away with was the view from the centre of the inner circle, through its entrance and across the field up to a notch on the eastern hillside. I’m not sure if it has any significance with sun or moonrise on a particular day of the year, but the alignment was intriguing.
Rivington Pike Posted by Rivington Pike
20th June 2003ce

Returned here at Easter and guess what - it was raining again!! Still, adds to the atmosphere, I guess...

I was lucky enought to come across a course at Lancaster University that ran for 2 days in April - Neolithic Stones and Circles - and a field trip to Bleasdale was how we spent the Friday afternoon. It was interesting to revisit the site with an archaelogist in tow.

I would encourage anyone interested to contact the Dept of Continuing Education at Lancaster University - the course usually runs every year and I found it stimulating and interesting. You will get into arguments with peo-ple over the whys and wherefores of it all but it was a good fun couple of days.
29th May 2003ce

Sheltered by the handsome rolling hills of Hazelhurst Fell, Fair Snape Fell, and Parlick in rural Lancashire, with views across the Fylde toward the North Wales hills, this site is in a lovely location. The site itself is located in a small copse surrouded by farmland. The site comprises an inner circle, which dates from Bronze Age (2000-700BC) and an older outer circle (4000-2000BC). Eleven timber posts from the mound within the inner ditch have been replaced by concrete.

The outer ditch is easily discernible, and several post holes, each almost a metre in diameter, can be seen clearly. The inner ditch and entrance area are clear, and the orientation of the grave at the centre of the mound can be made out. An intriguing stone is placed near the entrance to the inner area.

Special permission is no longer needed to visit the site - a concessionary footpath has been opened. But note that wellies are essential.
johnes Posted by johnes
2nd March 2003ce

Went in search of this place one wet and wild October day. As with others who came before me, finally found it only to realise you had to get permission to gain access. Tried the numbers but no reply, so we decided to go on and had our excuses ready should anyone stop us!

It's situation was perfect, lying in a copse in a tiny piece of woodland which had been retained in the middle of a field. It was pouring with rain, windy and wild and felt wonderful.

Well worth the trudge through the muddy field!
Edited 29th May 2003ce

Visited July 1995: I rode to the circle on my trusty motorbike (now long gone) one evening when I was living in north Lancashire. It was only when I got to Bleasdale that I saw the sign about ringing up to get permission to see the circle.

Having come quite a long way to see the site, I decided to walk straight in (I figured it was too late to ring and get permission). It was great being there on my own, and I just ambled around enjoying the atmosphere and wondering what the place had been like originally.

Bleasdale Circle is very different to anything else I've visited. Next time I'm up in the north west I'd like to go back and pay it another visit, this time with my family and a decent camera!
Edited 22nd December 2003ce

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
The Harris Museum, which has three urns excavated from the site, may be contacted on 01772 258248 IronMan Posted by IronMan
Edited 2nd March 2003ce