Pendle Hill

Sacred Hill

Added by Paulus

'Witch's cottage' unearthed near Pendle Hill, Lancashire

Not a prehistoric find here but a rare find of use this site into the 17th century.

texlahoma Posted by texlahoma

Add an image Add an image
<b>Pendle Hill</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Pendle Hill</b>Posted by texlahoma <b>Pendle Hill</b>Posted by texlahoma <b>Pendle Hill</b>Posted by KingMobUK

A recording I made in 2006 with my Grandma on her recollections of Pendle Hill.
Edited 10th September 2014ce

As I have previously observed, striated boulders, brought from a great distane by what geologists term the "glacial drift," are especially regarded as debris resulting from giant warfare or amusement. Many rocks of this class lying to the south of Pendle Hill, near Great Harwood, I am informed, are still looked upon by the vulgar as stones which have been hurled by giants from the surrounding hills.
From 'Traditions, Superstitions, and Folk-lore (chiefly Lancashire and the north of England)', by Charles Hardwick (1872).
2nd April 2010ce

In 1652 George Fox, the founder of the Quaker movement climbed Pendle Hill because he was 'moved of the Lord' to do so. On its summit he saw a vision and had a mystical experience which inspired him in his religious mission. stubob Posted by stubob

As old as Pendle-hill.

This is generally understood to mean coeval with the creation, or at least, with the flood; although, if it be, as some have supposed, the effect of a volcano, its first existence may have a later date.
From the Lancashire section of: A provincial glossary: with a collection of local proverbs, and popular superstitions. Francis Grose (1790). Online at Google Books.