Northern England

Web searches for Northern England

Yorkshire

<b>Northern England</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo

Latest posts for Northern England

Honington Camp (Hillfort) — Images (click to view fullsize)

<b>Honington Camp</b>Posted by costaexpress<b>Honington Camp</b>Posted by costaexpress<b>Honington Camp</b>Posted by costaexpress Posted by costaexpress
22nd June 2017ce

Ringses Camp, Beanley Moor (Hillfort) — Fieldnotes

What a weird site.

I first saw this set of earthworks (I'm not happy calling it a 'fort', 'camp' is also a bit iffy tbh...) almost 30 years ago, but then just in the distance as I was wandering about exploring the area around a small festival at one of the farms at the edge of the moor.

Since then I've looked at it in the distance a few times, and on aerial shots, it's quite easily visible, and merits some seriously confident dashes on the OS map, so I knew the ramparts were fairly high.

But actually having a walk about in there for the first time, I was surprised by how small it is in footprint. There's barely enough room for a house, though apparently there was one during a Romano-British re-occupation period of use. I couldn't quite shake the feeling that it might have also been re-used more recently, mebbe during the border reiver years.

So the overall effect is quite impressive. Because the ramparts are 4m high in places, so it's got an almost claustrophobic feel to it.

Oddly small 'fort'. Lotsa Bronze age stuff nearby. Access isn't too tricky if you go when the bracken is low. Bloody annoying round this neck of the woods if it's high. Go have a look if you're in the area.
Hob Posted by Hob

Ringses Camp, Beanley Moor (Hillfort) — Links

Internet Archive

Notes Archaeological, Geological, etc. on Beanley Moor and the vicinity of Kemmer Lough. From the MSS of George Tate. In the History of the Berwickshire Naturalists Club, volume 23, 1890.

He mentions the carved stones, and also the 'detached blocks of stones which are usually covered over with lichens, and hoary with age, are here called "Grey Mares".'

Ringses Camp, Beanley Moor (Hillfort) — Images

<b>Ringses Camp, Beanley Moor</b>Posted by Hob Hob Posted by Hob

Basset Wood (Round Barrow(s)) — Images

<b>Basset Wood</b>Posted by Emma A Emma A Posted by Emma A

Chatton Camp (Hillfort) — Fieldnotes

In between Chatton hill rock art panels, and the amazing Kettley crag is this smart little hill fort, well, I think it's smart, so I'm quite staggered that no ones added any pictures or the site.
The entrance faces south east and on the left side of the entry looking in there is some large chunks of masonry. Two substantial concentric banks with at least one hut circle surviving within. Also within the fort is another rock art panel, apparently dubbed Chatton 4, a very large ring has been carved, next to it a line of quarrying holes, but after seeing picture 80 by Pebbles I can see that there was more there than the big ring, so not only am I crap at finding the art panels I'm also crap at looking at them.
I think I'll stick mainly to big stones, circles and cairns, so i'll start with a toddle down the hill to Kettley crag rock art panel.
21st May 2017ce

Chatton (Cup and Ring Marks / Rock Art) — Fieldnotes

Like everyone else I mainly came to see Kettley crags amazing rock art but got so much more for my money.
The parking place now has no long shed at all, black or otherwise, I also never saw any information board, but I wasn't looking for one.
A stile leads one into the first field, there was a poor little lamb stuck under it, Eric tip toed over it then wriggled free and ran off, I joined Eric and we tramped up the hill towards a gate and another stile.
Soon enough we started coming across many rocks and stones, we looked hard, at every sheet of rock and every boulder we came across, but inbetween the car and the trig point we only found the one panel, a very poor performance, if I were a football team I would've lost 8-1, if I were an American president I'd have got impeached. In my defence, there's very little rock art any where near where I live, so i'm more used to looking for big stones, circle and cairns, some of the carvings are quite worn, the light was very bright and not conducive to viewing faint carvings, I cant believe that one myself, either way the big white rock sheet was the only one I found, out of maybe a dozen, very poor. I did find a hillfort no else seems to care about though.

Battle Stone (Yeavering) (Standing Stone / Menhir) — Images

<b>Battle Stone (Yeavering)</b>Posted by postman postman Posted by postman