Northern England

Web searches for Northern England

<b>Northern England</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo

Latest posts for Northern England

Nottinghamshire — News

NT intervene re pre-fracking tests in Clumber Park

"The National Trust has written a heartfelt letter to a fracking company, urging it to abandon plans to survey one of its estates for shale gas reserves.

Ineos Shale currently holds a licence to carry out pre-fracking tests in Nottinghamshire and is trying to force the Trust to grant it access to the Clumber Park.
Although the Government’s Oil and Gas Authority (OGA) says the company must gain permission from landowners, Ineos claims that National Trust opposition is ‘overly and overtly political’ and has appealed to the OGA to intervene.

In response, Clumber Park general manager Beth Dawson has written to Lynne Campbell, the Planning and Environment Manager at Ineos, making a personal appeal to her to stop the application, and inviting her to visit the 3,800 acre estate so she can see the ‘nature-rich oasis’ for herself.... "
tjj Posted by tjj

East Riding of Yorkshire — News

Ancient henge discovered in Yorkshire

THOUSANDS of years ago it would have stood proud on the horizon, a striking monument which could be seen for miles. The circular monument lay hidden for centuries under farmland, its existence only hinted at in crop marks, spotted in aerial surveys.

1st January 2018ce

Bradbourne (Standing Stone / Menhir) — Fieldnotes

I first tried to find this stone over a decade ago, due to whiny family and failing daylight I gave up and left the site for another day. That day came on the winter solstice of 2017, not a sunrise to be had on this day, Nine stones close to Gibbet moor to Wigber low to here, Bradbourne.
My map is only 1:50,000 not much information at all, parking by the cenotaph in front of the church, which is weirdly set back away from the road behind a house, there are two gateways, but no way of knowing which way is in, I guess right, Phil and me had to walk past a car full of people who must surely live here, but we get past them unhindered and through the gate into the church yard.
I have photographed Emma's directions off the computer screen at home with my phone and now dig them out, but the battery has died and it is of no help at all, except maybe for a game of catch.
Fortunately, it is winter now instead of summer and I can see the stone through the branches of the trees that would otherwise be laden with leaves, fortune favours the bold, or in this case the tired and muddy.
Over a gate, down hill to another fence, over the fence across a slim brook, over another fence and your at the stone.

The stone leans, and then some, it's on the short list for England's leaniest stone. The top of the stone curves inwards making the top one big notch. But the most curious aspect of the stone for me is the weird J shaped groove on the edge of the stone, is it natural?
Is it carved? is there any way to tell?
On the other side of the stone are the fossils, they are small, get on your knees, get close and peel off the, the, lets call it mud.
31st December 2017ce

Gibbet Moor North (Stone Circle) — Fieldnotes

I first tried to find this little stone circle well over a decade ago, failed miserably too. But seeing as Alkens visit was so fruitful I decided to give it another go.

Gibbet Moor is right across the road from Gardom's Edge, it could be loosely argued that this stone circle forms part of a vague linear thingy, that's the correct terminology I believe. Looking at the map there's stone circles and bunches of cairns stretching away to the north and the south. There was a lot going on round here in the past.
Unlike today, the place is forlorn and ghostly, I have the moor and the mist entirely to myself.

Daughter locked in the car, dozing under heaps of blankets, I start the long walk up the track, it seems to take forever, there should be a warning on maps, something like "places on the map may seem nearer than they really are". After an age or maybe two I reach the building on the map along the track. The tentative cross on my map suggests I walk east and slightly south from the farm building. So I do.
It doesn't take long for the building to melt away into the mist, all landmarks have now gone and I begin to wonder how on earth I will find my way back never mind the precious stones I've come to see.
I've photographed a few pictures off the screen at home with my phone in the hope they will be of some use in finding my way round but to no avail. Then I see the pallet standing up in the photo, then looking around desperately for a stood up pallet, still not availing. Then, and this is the last then, then I see the pallet. I stride towards it confident of finding stones, but there are none. Not far away is another stood up pallet, I wade over to it, it must be there. Nope
From this pallet, I can see a fallen one, I imagine the line going further and find another fallen pallet, from here I can see one stood up, it must be there, nope. Vaguely through the mist another pallet, I wonder if it is here, or did I go the wrong way at the first pallet, over I go. The pallets have numbers on them, this is number 4, it must be here I seem to have reached the end of the pallet line.
Explosive joy, I can see them, not twenty yards away, I squelch over to them.

It should be renamed Pallet stone circle.

If it is a stone circle.
So here I am, no wonder I didn't find them last time, I think I was further along the track from here, and they are so low that I would never have seen them from where I was looking.
I wonder if any actual investigation has ever been done here, beyond the odd stoner turning up for a quick visit. The addition of another stone would indeed make it a perfect four poster stone circle, but with just the three, it is only strongly suggestive. Taking into account the number of other similarly aged monuments, especially Hob Hurts house, a curious square barrow barely two kilometers south, tips the scale in our favour. I reckon.
After a sit around and the obligatory tidy up I photograph the stones and take my leave. Rewinding my approach I notice the numbering on the pallets are nonsensical, they don't follow on.
Just a small point.
I liked it here, despite the mist and lack of view, despite the cold and wet, I got a good vibe from the place, that more than anything else sells it to me.

Bradbourne (Standing Stone / Menhir) — Images (click to view fullsize)

<b>Bradbourne</b>Posted by postman<b>Bradbourne</b>Posted by postman<b>Bradbourne</b>Posted by postman<b>Bradbourne</b>Posted by postman<b>Bradbourne</b>Posted by postman postman Posted by postman

Wigber Low (Cairn(s)) — Images

<b>Wigber Low</b>Posted by postman postman Posted by postman