Northern England

Web searches for Northern England

Yorkshire

<b>Northern England</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo

Latest posts for Northern England

Whitcott Keysett (Standing Stone / Menhir) — Images (click to view fullsize)

<b>Whitcott Keysett</b>Posted by thesweetcheat<b>Whitcott Keysett</b>Posted by thesweetcheat<b>Whitcott Keysett</b>Posted by thesweetcheat<b>Whitcott Keysett</b>Posted by thesweetcheat thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat

Whitcott Keysett (Standing Stone / Menhir) — Miscellaneous

Three fields away to the southeast at SO 28369 82022, on the same side of the river, the Shropshire SMR lists a bowl barrow:
The monument includes a bowl barrow situated on a low rise north of the River Clun. Although much reduced by past ploughing, it survives as a low mound 25m north to south by 20m transversely standing up to 0.3m high. Although no longer visible as a surface feature, a ditch, from which the material was quarried for the construction of the barrow, surrounds the mound and has an estimated width of 2m.

Pea Low (Chambered Cairn) — Fieldnotes

[visited 4/12/16] My what a beast this is. Magic.gov.uk has this as an oversized bowl barrow akin to the much smaller mounds on the hills to the north and west, I disagree entirely. This is surely one of the neolithic round cairns that dot the landscape of the southern white peak.

Its lovely here on a cold sunny winters day with low light spreading the shadows. The two pits are clear as are the original quarry pits in the surrounding fields. Its placement in the landscape is suggestive of a different purpose to the cairns on the steep hills nearby, this one much closer to the valleys and the water sources, not so much a statement to the gods but a usable monument for the everyday folk.

Access is ok. About 15-20 minutes walk from Alstonfield over muddy fields.
juamei Posted by juamei

Street House — Links

Spectacular' discovery of Teesside's oldest house is confirmed

Dr.Steve Sherlock on Teeside Oldest House, which is Neolithic....

Caer Caradoc (Hillfort) — Images

<b>Caer Caradoc</b>Posted by thesweetcheat<b>Caer Caradoc</b>Posted by thesweetcheat<b>Caer Caradoc</b>Posted by thesweetcheat thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat