Northern England

Web searches for Northern England

Latest posts for Northern England

Maiden Castle (Grinton) (Ancient Village / Settlement / Misc. Earthwork) — Links

The Smell of Water - Maiden Castle

Kinderlow (Cairn(s)) — Folklore

... A later generation than the old wife has been known to pour out a libation of good red port to "whatever gods may be," during the exhilaration which followed reaching the highest point of our county - the cairn on Kinderlow. There was folk lore in this too. The climbers were of a hard, sceptical kind, believing in nothing, not even in themselves, yet they wasted good wine on this ritual. There on the top, against the sky, the present day world had dropped away and there was a feeling of being surrounded by they know not what elemental forces moulding the timeworn world.
Derbyshire Advertiser and Journal, 30th April 1920.

Boar's Den (Round Barrow(s)) — Miscellaneous

Ascending Parbold Hill and proceeding eastward in the direction of Standish, says [Mr Price, honourary secretary of the Historic Society of Lancashire and Cheshire], a slight decent is made into the ravine called Sprodley Wood, locally known as Fairy Glen, and along this wood runs Sprodley Brook. Shortly after passing over Sprodley Brook, in a field on the left may be seen a grass-covered mound, which from time immemorial seems to have been called Boars Den.

[...] From this plateau a magnificent view presents itself at every point of the compass. Northwards, beyond the silver streak of the Ribble estuary, rise the Cumberland Hills; nearer, and trending eastwards, may be seen Pendle Hill, Bleasdale Moors, Longridge Fells, Rivington Pike, and Anglesark Moors; southwards, Standish, Billinge Beacon, and Ashurst; and westward stretches a vast plain, with the Welsh mountains faintly outlined across the Mersey estuary. Few sites in Lancashire could rival this in its command of the ancient landmarks and beacons of the county, and the estuaries of the Ribble, Mersey, and Dee.
In the Wigan Observer, 25th May 1904.

Castle Hill (Huddersfield) (Hillfort) — Images (click to view fullsize)

<b>Castle Hill (Huddersfield)</b>Posted by thesweetcheat<b>Castle Hill (Huddersfield)</b>Posted by thesweetcheat<b>Castle Hill (Huddersfield)</b>Posted by thesweetcheat<b>Castle Hill (Huddersfield)</b>Posted by thesweetcheat<b>Castle Hill (Huddersfield)</b>Posted by thesweetcheat<b>Castle Hill (Huddersfield)</b>Posted by thesweetcheat<b>Castle Hill (Huddersfield)</b>Posted by thesweetcheat thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat