The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


White Brow


<b>White Brow</b>Posted by DevineImage © Ellen
Also known as:
  • Old Harpers Farm Cairn

Nearest Town:Horwich (3km WSW)
OS Ref (GB):   SD663124 / Sheet: 109
Latitude:53° 36' 24.28" N
Longitude:   2° 30' 33.76" W

Added by IronMan

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>White Brow</b>Posted by Devine <b>White Brow</b>Posted by Devine <b>White Brow</b>Posted by Devine <b>White Brow</b>Posted by Devine <b>White Brow</b>Posted by Devine <b>White Brow</b>Posted by Devine <b>White Brow</b>Posted by Devine <b>White Brow</b>Posted by IronMan <b>White Brow</b>Posted by IronMan <b>White Brow</b>Posted by IronMan


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
This site is located in a field adjacent to Matchmoor Lane quarry and can be accessed by following the footpath alongside the quarry, heading North West in the direction of Adam Hill. Though there are only a few surface remains left to be seen, the site is nontheless quite impressive (SD663124). The structure that remains forms a circular bank of stones, 10m (NE-SW) x 9.7m (NW-SE) in diameter, and rising 0.5m from the surrounding hilltop. Within the central circle there are a number of internal stone structures that seem to represent the interior arrangement of the cairn. The absence of other, similar surface material in the immediate vicinity of the cairn allows for a quite distinct view of the site, and it gives the observer a good impression of the scale and dimensions of the original burial structure. The cairn itself is positioned on the North Eastern edge of the unnamed hill, which has it's summit at SD664124, and it would have offered a point of great prominence to it's Bronze Age builders. In all directions there are stunning views, punctuated by familiar landmarks, and from even the most cursory visit to White Brow cairn it is easy to appreciate why this spectacular location was chosen for the site of a monument of this kind. Posted by Devine
14th April 2006ce
Edited 18th April 2006ce

This site is just about discernable in it's overgrown state, but not worth the effort to come here for it's own sake - the view however is something else. IronMan Posted by IronMan
11th November 2002ce