England   Northern England   Lancashire

Anglezarke Moor Group

Stronstrey Bank Stone Standing Stone / Menhir
Anglezarke Misc 1 Carving
Anglezarke Misc 11 Sacred Well
Anglezarke Misc 3 Carving

This is a tough area to walk as there are few footpaths, certainly between the sites mentioned here. So wear some stout boots. Wherever you look there are possibilities of past human settlement, my imagination ran riot. Top place though

Dave 3rd March 2004
daveyravey Posted by daveyravey

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Can there be a significance that Round Loaf and Pikestones are aligned perfectly along a line between the top of Great Hill and the view point over Anglezark reservoir?

The line runs exactly north east - south west.

The distance between Round Loaf and the top of Great Hill is exactly the same as that between the view point and Pikestones.

Refering back to the standing stone on Stonstrey bank and the triangles: Assuming that Pikestones marks the bottom left point and Round Loaf marks the top point, this same distance marks precisely where the smaller triangle sits along that line, away from Pikestones.

I would really appreciate any input.

This area must have been a very sacred place to our ancesters. I hope that we can unravel some of it's secrets.
Edited 4th May 2005ce

I've just come across the following documentation. I think it may be the latest published survey and excavation report covering the Anglezarke area.

The Proceedings of the Prehistoric Society No 61, 1996
pp 133 – 166

"Seeing the Sites : Survey and Excavation on the Anglezarke Uplands, Lancashire"

By Christine Howard Davis

With contributions by
M. Bain, H. Bamford, B. Barnes, R. H. Leech & J. Quartermaine
Rivington Pike Posted by Rivington Pike
7th March 2004ce

ArchSearch shows a Jepson's Gate Cairn at SD6217 threatened by erosion , possibly Bronze Age . wideford Posted by wideford
21st February 2004ce

The Anglezarke Moor Group has been created to collect together previously known sites and more importantly, new features that are appearing out of the eroding covering of peat.

The perimeter of this area have been defined using where possible landscape and are :-

West - Stronstrey Bank escarpment.

East - A675 (as it runs along the "valley" bottom between Turton & Anglezarke Moors)

South - The road from Belmont to Rivington village (as it runs at the base of Rivington Moor escarpment)

North - Dean Black Brook. (Separating Anglezarke from Wheelton Moor)

Over time it may be decided that some of these should not be considered in "isolation" but may be linked to other sites in the surrounding area.

As features are rediscovered they probably won't appear on any maps and so may not be named. In cases like this I suggest they are named Anglezarke Misc 1, 2 etc until a proper naming convention is found.

A brief history of Anglezarke

A brief history of Anglezarke including a defination of the place name.

Chorley and District Historical and Archaeological Society

A new web site, looking at archaeological site around Chorley.

The chairman has had an interest in the prehistoric sites on Anglezarke moor for most of his life.

Latest posts for Anglezarke Moor Group

Anglezarke Misc 5 (Chambered Cairn) — Miscellaneous

This stone and others like it on the plateau are considered to be millstone roughs propped up with little stones. (Anglezarke and Rivington Moors - Archaeological Survey 1986) juamei Posted by juamei

Stronstrey Bank Stone (Standing Stone / Menhir) — Miscellaneous

The following comment was left on "Anglezarle Misc 8" which I think describes this stone. Explains the carvings and that the stone was standing 100 odd years ago...

"Sadly, much nonsense has been talked about with regard to these stones.
There was a man called Andrew Mather who would have been about 120 if he was still alive today. Some 45-50 years ago he told me that when he was a boy, he had two friends and they called themselves 'The Triangle Gang.'
One of their favourite places to meet and camp was a small depression towards the southern end of Stronstrey Bank where there was a fairly tall upright stone. One of the boys carved a small triangle on the face of the rock as a symbol of their 'club.' Some time later, they carved a much larger triangle on the same rock."
juamei Posted by juamei

Devil's Ditch (Ancient Village / Settlement / Misc. Earthwork) — Images (click to view fullsize)

<b>Devil's Ditch</b>Posted by Nuthatch<b>Devil's Ditch</b>Posted by Nuthatch Posted by Nuthatch

Round Loaf (Artificial Mound) — Fieldnotes

visited sunday morning 13/7/08. deserted...in stark comparison with the areas toward rivington/winter hill. only approachable through peat bogland ,which had a good 3 inch of give in it this day, but well worth it.

cairn on summit ought to be removed in my opinion, obviously not ancient. some signs of erosion on top of mound (or this may be due to an attempt at digging)

great atmosphere though, with wonderful views over lancs plain. on the way down to white coppice the monument dominates, even though surrounded by the higher spots of great hill and winter hill

Pikestones (Chambered Cairn) — Fieldnotes

visited pikestones last month. no more visible damage. somone had built an enclosed stone altar close by, inside of which was a sheep skull Posted by maesi

Visited Round Loaf for the first time since childhood last Saturday. It's very familiar shape seen from the top of Lever's gardens doesn't prepare you for it's size, it's got quite a footprint.

Starting in the morning on a good cold December day was perfect timing - easy walking on the ice and peat, entertaining too as it cracks beneath your feet.

Leaving just as the sun was high enough to begin thawing the ground, we avoided anything too boggy. This is the best time of year to visit - for ease of access, solitude, and clear skies.

Round Loaf (Artificial Mound) — Images

<b>Round Loaf</b>Posted by whipangel<b>Round Loaf</b>Posted by whipangel<b>Round Loaf</b>Posted by whipangel Posted by whipangel