Northern England
Southern England

Environment Agency LiDAR - open data

"From September 2015 all our LIDAR data will become Open Data and everyone will be able to use it for free."

Although primarily used for flood risk assessment, there will be lots of archaeology to see.

English Heritage to become charity by 2015

English Heritage has been given £80m in the government's Spending Review as part of plans for the organisation to become a charity. Some of the £80m awarded by the government will help to set up the charity so it will be fully operational by March 2015.

English Heritage and British Museum commission study into illegal metal detecting

English Heritage and the British Museum are so alarmed they have commissioned a £100,000 study into the practice. It could lead to new legislation to combat offenders.

Spotted at:

New EH Chair

Lord Bruce-Lockhart to be new English Heritage Chairman

DEPARTMENT FOR CULTURE, MEDIA AND SPORT News Release (582007) issued by The Government News Network on 24 May 2007

Lord Bruce-Lockhart has been appointed Chair of English Heritage, the Government's statutory advisor on the historic environment, Culture Secretary Tessa... continues...
tiompan Posted by tiompan

<b>England</b>Posted by Chance <b>England</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Some information that may be of use to TMA-ers looking at OS maps of England and Wales, from "Field Archaeology - Some Notes For Beginners Issued by the Ordnance Survey" (1963 - Fourth edition), chapter entitled "Tumuli":

"Today the term tumulus is reserved for those earthen mounds either known or presumed to be covering burials. Formerly a class of larger mounds, now known to belong to early medieval castles also received this name in error ..., but now are given their correct technical description or are described as 'Mound' in the appropriate type. All piles of stones are called cairns whether their funerary character is known or not, but the use of an 'antiquity' type will mean that the Survey believes it to be sepulchral. In some very lofty situations it will be obvious that they are not graves. Where a mound has a local name which clearly indicates the belief that it is a burial place the descriptive name tumulus is not added."

Add a link Add a link

You can download EH's Archaeological Monograph on 'The Neolithic Flint Mines of England' (1999) by Topping, Barger and Field, from the ADS website.

Ancient Craft

Ancient craft is dedicated to the archaeology of primitive crafts and technologies that encompass the three prehistoric ages: STONE; BRONZE and IRON. This includes working with materials such as stone (also known as "flintknapping"), wood, bone, horn, leather, metals and cloth (plant fibres, and wools).

Follow Ancient Craft on Facebook

Portable Antiquities Scheme Database

"The Scheme's database holds records of artefacts and coins found by the public, whilst pursuing a wide range of activities (the majority from metal detecting). We do not record details of objects found by archaeologists, and these data can be found within the local Historic Environment Office."

"The half a million objects recorded mark was reached on March 21st 2010."

Early British Trackways, Moats, Mounds, Camps, and Sites

A Lecture given to the Woolhope Naturalists' Field Club, at Hereford, September, 1921, by Alfred Watkins

Download complete book in pdf format

Grave-mounds and their contents

a manual of archaeology, as exemplified in the burials of the Celtic, the Romano-British, and the Anglo-Saxon periods

by Llewellynn Frederick William Jewitt
Published in 1870, Groombridge (London)

Download the complete book in pdf format

Latest posts for England

Hembury (Causewayed Enclosure) — Links

Hembury Fort

Website dedicated to Hembury fort, including details of conservation and management.
21st October 2016ce

Leskernick Stone Row (Stone Row / Alignment) — Fieldnotes

Leskernick North & South Stone Circles and Stone Row clearance, including the re-exposure of buried ring stones by the TimeSeekers Clearance Group.
(Part 3 of 3 reports)

The Stone Row

Stonehenge Car Park Post Holes — Fieldnotes

Visited Stonehenge for the Autumn Equinox 2016 and had a look for these.
Couldn't find any trace and when I questioned an E.H. bod, he told me they were safely buried for prosperity.
"We know exactly where they are and we intend to reinstate them in due time", I was told.

Bush Barrow (Round Barrow(s)) — Images (click to view fullsize)

<b>Bush Barrow</b>Posted by Chance<b>Bush Barrow</b>Posted by Chance Chance Posted by Chance

Leskernick North Circle (Stone Circle) — Fieldnotes

The clearance and re-exposure of the North Stone Circle at the base of Leskernick Hill in Cornwall. Part 2 of 3 Field Reports and Surveys.

Leskernick South Circle (Stone Circle) — Fieldnotes

This is the link to the Field Report and Survey of the work carried out by the TimeSeekers Clearance Group of which I am a member - at the South Circle at Leskernick, Cornwall in June 2016.

Sea Henge (Timber Circle) — Images

<b>Sea Henge</b>Posted by meg-y Posted by meg-y

Fernacre (Stone Circle) — Fieldnotes

I spent a couple of hours yesterday photographing both Fernacre and Louden Hill stone circles, including making a 360° panorama of each. It was a beautiful morning and well worth the walk with a heavy camera bag and tripod.

I hope it's OK to put a link to the one of Fernacre here as there's no way to add the panorama. (Admin - please delete this if it's breaking any rules.)

Fernacre (Stone Circle) — Images

<b>Fernacre</b>Posted by RoyReed Posted by RoyReed