Standing Stones Hill

Ring Cairn

Nearest Town:Horwich (6km S)
OS Ref (GB):   SD646174 / Sheet: 109

Added by IronMan

Add an image Add an image
<b>Standing Stones Hill</b>Posted by LivingRocks <b>Standing Stones Hill</b>Posted by treehugger-uk <b>Standing Stones Hill</b>Posted by treehugger-uk

I've been trying for sometime to find this site on about four separate trips, when I did find it I found id been looking at it all along! Nothing much remains of the barrow now and it's very hard to discern unless your on a winter visit as the grass grows very quick and very high in the summer, disappointment aside it's a cracking walk to get here! treehugger-uk Posted by treehugger-uk

To be honest, there isn't much left to see! Posted by Stroller

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
If I remember from reading about this site in the past, it is an apparently undisturbed barrow with a stone circle around it. I hope to visit the site with my digicam soon, as it sounds a most interesting antiquity. Posted by TheElf