Brown Low

Nearest Town:Hyde (6km NW)
OS Ref (GB):   SJ988909 / Sheet: 109
Longitude:   2° 1' 5" W

Added by Mr Lee

Add an image Add an image
<b>Brown Low</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Brown Low</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Brown Low</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Brown Low</b>Posted by juamei <b>Brown Low</b>Posted by juamei <b>Brown Low</b>Posted by Mr Lee

[visited 27/11/2011] I had conflicted thoughts about this one. On the one hand its a sad site, unvisitable as it's enclosed in a walled copse of trees, on the other, its well protected from the modern world and is unlike to suffer damage at any point except for tree roots. I walked as much of the wall as I was legally able, but there was no obvious way in for a sneak and I couldn't work out which house / farm I should approach to ask permission to visit. Maybe I'll be back for a closer look one day.

Access is from the other side of a barbed wire fence and wall and via a stile from the nearest road.
juamei Posted by juamei
Edited 17th January 2012ce

A short walk up a public footpath from Sandhill Lane (near Marple Bridge off the main Marple-Glossop road) brings you to the walled, wooded enclosure surrounding this burial mound which seems in very good condition. Climbing the wall to get a closer look may incur the wrath of the land-owner.
On a good day the views are superb over much of Greater Manchester. A short distance away is a cairn - sadly dissected by a drystone wall - at Ludworth Intakes.