The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Portfield Hillfort


Also known as:
  • Planes Wood Camp

Nearest Town:Great Harwood (3km SSW)
OS Ref (GB):   SD746355 / Sheet: 103
Latitude:53° 48' 53.47" N
Longitude:   2° 23' 8.96" W

Added by treehugger-uk

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Failed visit 20.7.14

After visiting the nearby Whalley Abbey Gatehouse (E.H. site) I attempted to visit this hillfort. I tried to access via the minor road to the north and the east, which is off the very busy A671.

There is no public access to the hillfort and the northern approach is blocked by someone’s house/garden. The eastern approach is blocked by a 10ft high hedge – with no gaps or gates!

If you are planning a visit I suspect the best option would be to ask permission from the people living in the house.
Posted by CARL
11th August 2014ce


Add a link Add a link

Ribchester Museum

The museum has a display about Portfield Camp, including some info about it's pre Iron-Age occupation. Artefacts are on display.
Vicster Posted by Vicster
2nd March 2009ce

Lancashire Halls & Houses - Portfield

An extensive history of this site.
treehugger-uk Posted by treehugger-uk
31st March 2004ce
Edited 31st March 2004ce