Castle Hill (Leck)

Ancient Village / Settlement / Misc. Earthwork

Nearest Town:Carnforth (16km SW)
OS Ref (GB):   SD649779 / Sheet: 97

Added by treehugger-uk

High Park Ancient Village / Settlement / Misc. Earthwork

Add an image Add an image
<b>Castle Hill (Leck)</b>Posted by treehugger-uk <b>Castle Hill (Leck)</b>Posted by treehugger-uk <b>Castle Hill (Leck)</b>Posted by treehugger-uk

Not to hard to find this one, this settlement is located high on a hill in the middle of a field of sheep with the highest dry stone walls i have ever seen! on this occasion there was one too many farmers and tractors about to get a good close up. I will return soon, i also found what could be the remains of a stone circle just outside the field with castle hill in. You can also see high park from here and i soon realised why its called this, its cos its so high up! to access it from here you need to go down a huge slope cross a river and then climb another huge slope to get up to it another way round is needed i think. treehugger-uk Posted by treehugger-uk

Lancashire County Council - Castle Hill

All you needed to know about the site. Race you there!
treehugger-uk Posted by treehugger-uk
31st March 2004ce
Edited 31st March 2004ce

Latest posts for Castle Hill (Leck)

High Park (Ancient Village / Settlement / Misc. Earthwork) — Miscellaneous

A small settlement with an abundance of neolithic and mesolithic cairns apparently in a good state of preservation. treehugger-uk Posted by treehugger-uk