Boslow Stone

suggests this stone is medieval.
  • Crowze East

Nearest Town:Penzance (8km E)
OS Ref (GB):   SW391330 / Sheet: 203

Added by Meic

Add an image Add an image
<b>Boslow Stone</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Boslow Stone</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Boslow Stone</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Boslow Stone</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Boslow Stone</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Boslow Stone</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Boslow Stone</b>Posted by Meic <b>Boslow Stone</b>Posted by Meic <b>Boslow Stone</b>Posted by Meic <b>Boslow Stone</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Boslow Stone</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Boslow Stone</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Boslow Stone</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Boslow Stone</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Boslow Stone</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Boslow Stone</b>Posted by Meic <b>Boslow Stone</b>Posted by Meic

This stone is situated on a track between Carn Kenidjack and Woon Gumpas Common.Formerly known as Crowze East. The inscription reads JAC-T-VENA but is now barely visible.
Craig Weatherhill in his book "Belerion" thinks that the inscription is probably Hic Jacit Vena (here lies Vena).
Meic Posted by Meic

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
I know the OS is in many ways untrustworthy, but this stone appears on sheet 102 as an inscribed stone. Also local artist and writer Ian McNeil Cooke doesn't seem to have any doubts as to the antiquity of the stone. formicaant Posted by formicaant