Boskednan Cairn

Nearest Town:Penzance (6km SE)

Added by Moth

Add an image Add an image
<b>Boskednan Cairn</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Boskednan Cairn</b>Posted by texlahoma <b>Boskednan Cairn</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Boskednan Cairn</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Boskednan Cairn</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Boskednan Cairn</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Boskednan Cairn</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Boskednan Cairn</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Boskednan Cairn</b>Posted by postman <b>Boskednan Cairn</b>Posted by postman <b>Boskednan Cairn</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Boskednan Cairn</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Boskednan Cairn</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Boskednan Cairn</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Boskednan Cairn</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Boskednan Cairn</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Boskednan Cairn</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Boskednan Cairn</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Boskednan Cairn</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Boskednan Cairn</b>Posted by MelMel <b>Boskednan Cairn</b>Posted by MelMel <b>Boskednan Cairn</b>Posted by Mr Hamhead <b>Boskednan Cairn</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Boskednan Cairn</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Boskednan Cairn</b>Posted by ocifant <b>Boskednan Cairn</b>Posted by ocifant <b>Boskednan Cairn</b>Posted by goffik <b>Boskednan Cairn</b>Posted by goffik <b>Boskednan Cairn</b>Posted by Moth <b>Boskednan Cairn</b>Posted by Moth

En route to the wonder that is the Nine maidens, I spied a large stone protruding from the bracken and decided to have a look on the way back. So..... on the way back we made our way over to the stone and found a well defined ring of stones, oooh I thought, it's a cairn. Then I saw the hole with the metal in it and I realised where I am, Sweatcheat posted on this just the other month, hey look at that I said, that's good isn't it. Eric didn't get it , and I never explained.
The sun was very low now, and the light was going, the bracken was high and kind of obscuring so we headed off to Men an Tol, I'd quite like a photo of it with the full moon.
5th August 2015ce

We stop off briefly at the best-known barrow, north of the Nine Maidens stone circle and boasting an impressively pointy array of kerb stones. It is cleared regularly now by the CASPN volunteers, making it much easier to see than in years past. The "V" stone (which has an angular quartz vein running through it) is easy to spot now. thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat
14th July 2011ce

The cairn has been cleared of bracken and other vegetation recently - even in midsummer (16.6.09) the stones are now all clearly visible, rather than the overgrown tangle it used to be. thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat
20th July 2009ce

The Cornish Ancient Sites Protection Network have recently done some clearance work at the cairn, uncovering a stone on the cairn with an amazing quartz vein. See Meyn Mamvro #58 for details. ocifant Posted by ocifant