The Crock of Gold Cist

Nearest Town:Buckfastleigh (13km ESE)
OS Ref (GB):   SX61287306 / Sheet: 191

Add an image Add an image
<b>The Crock of Gold Cist</b>Posted by Lubin <b>The Crock of Gold Cist</b>Posted by Lubin <b>The Crock of Gold Cist</b>Posted by Lubin <b>The Crock of Gold Cist</b>Posted by Moth

The Crock of Gold, as it is known, sits beside the path that runs from Tor Royal to Hexworthy across the top of Royal Hill.It is quite easy to get to as the walk is mostly flat apart from the first 300 metres or so which is up hill past the farm at Bullpark.There are 5 other cairns to the south east ,3 with kists and another 2 also with kists to the north west by Blakey Tor.
Just across the valley to the north there 3 kists beside the Blackbrook River to the west of the wooden bridge, that crosses it.To the north west of these there are 2 more cairns with kists at the bottom of Round Hill and another 2 at the east and west of the summit.
All these cairns are within easy walking distance of each other and the area has superb views allround.Well worth a day out for anyone with interest in antiquities.
Lubin Posted by Lubin
Edited 4th March 2005ce

Access my distant memory suggests it was a pleasant and fairly flat walk of no more than about a quarter to half a mile across moorland....

Having looked at the map, today, I reckon the map ref's more like SX612730.

Sometime in 1995-6
I'd previously posted this under Merrivale because I couldn't remember where it was but knew it was vaguely near there.

When I finally remembered to ask on the forum if anyone knew it, TMAer greywether suggested it was the Crock of Gold - I recognised the name immediately....

Now I know more (ie a little bit!) about cairns, I'd like to visit again!!
Moth Posted by Moth

Add folklore Add folklore
Don't get too excited - tradition has it the cist had 'treasure formerly buried in it' - so it looks like you're too late if you were hoping to find some gold.

(recorded in Grinsell's 'Folklore of Prehistoric Sites in Britain' 1976)
Edited 3rd August 2005ce