Portheras Common Barrow

Round Cairn

Nearest Town:Penzance (8km E)
OS Ref (GB):   SW391333 / Sheet: 203

Added by pure joy

Web searches for Portheras Common Barrow

Add an image Add an image
<b>Portheras Common Barrow</b>Posted by Chris Bond <b>Portheras Common Barrow</b>Posted by Chris Bond <b>Portheras Common Barrow</b>Posted by Chris Bond <b>Portheras Common Barrow</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Portheras Common Barrow</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Portheras Common Barrow</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Portheras Common Barrow</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Portheras Common Barrow</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Portheras Common Barrow</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Portheras Common Barrow</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Portheras Common Barrow</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Portheras Common Barrow</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Portheras Common Barrow</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Portheras Common Barrow</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Portheras Common Barrow</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Portheras Common Barrow</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Portheras Common Barrow</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Portheras Common Barrow</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Portheras Common Barrow</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Portheras Common Barrow</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Portheras Common Barrow</b>Posted by chrisbird <b>Portheras Common Barrow</b>Posted by chrisbird <b>Portheras Common Barrow</b>Posted by chrisbird <b>Portheras Common Barrow</b>Posted by Moth <b>Portheras Common Barrow</b>Posted by Moth <b>Portheras Common Barrow</b>Posted by Moth <b>Portheras Common Barrow</b>Posted by Moth <b>Portheras Common Barrow</b>Posted by Moth

We head east off the moor and, on reaching Boslow Stone, swing north along a little track. Still almost hidden, in a triangle of land next to the track is Portheras Common barrow. I have looked for it before but always been defeated, but Chrisbird's photos from earlier in the year have given me fresh heart and sure enough, the barrow has been freed from the mess of undergrowth for the first time in years. This is a terrific little barrow, with a near-complete kerb and a central chamber/cist still boasting its capstone. Already the vegetation is growing back, brambles are trailing the barrow and patches of purple-ish campion sprout around the centre and the lovely Cornish foxgloves are doing their thing nearby as well. But it's great to finally see this barrow, especially to see how well-preserved it is. thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat
Edited 26th August 2010ce

Visited the site today (5 May 2010) and found it had been considerably cleaned up with all the bracken and brambles cut away. Posted by chrisbird

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Marked on the Explorer map 102 as a ‘cairn’. In a small triangular moorland plot beside the Trewellard branch of the B3318 near its junction with the Pendeen branch of the same road.

This is what Craig Weatherhill says in his book ‘Belerion: Ancient Sites of Land’s End’ (Cornwall Books, 1981)...“A very fine barrow, 12.2m in diameter and 0.8m high, with much of its stone kerb remaining. In the centre of the mound is a well preserved burial cist 1.2m long and 0.6m wide, roofed by a heavy capstone some 1.8m long. It is believed to have been excavated by W.C.Borlase, and a cupped stone (present whereabouts unknown) probably came from this barrow.”