Mayon Cliff

Nearest Town:Newlyn (12km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   SW349260 / Sheet: 203

Added by pure joy

Add an image Add an image
<b>Mayon Cliff</b>Posted by Chris Bond <b>Mayon Cliff</b>Posted by Chris Bond <b>Mayon Cliff</b>Posted by Chris Bond <b>Mayon Cliff</b>Posted by Chris Bond <b>Mayon Cliff</b>Posted by Chris Bond <b>Mayon Cliff</b>Posted by Chris Bond <b>Mayon Cliff</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Mayon Cliff</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Mayon Cliff</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Mayon Cliff</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Mayon Cliff</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Mayon Cliff</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Mayon Cliff</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Mayon Cliff</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Mayon Cliff</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Mayon Cliff</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Mayon Cliff</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Mayon Cliff</b>Posted by MelMel <b>Mayon Cliff</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Mayon Cliff</b>Posted by IronMan <b>Mayon Cliff</b>Posted by IronMan <b>Mayon Cliff</b>Posted by IronMan <b>Mayon Cliff</b>Posted by stubob

The last two barrows of the day bear no resemblance to each other. The well-known Mayon Cliff cairn, which the coast path passes right next to, is rather lovely. It has a retaining kerb of rounded boulders and the remains of a central cist. A huge longstone lies across the mound, presumably dismounted from a position covering the central burial. Lands End (and its tacky tourist park) is visible, as are the Longships with their lighthouse. By contrast, the round barrow to the NE (assuming I did find it) is simply a low mound, covered in heather and almost imperceptible unless you're really looking for it. It has no visible stonework at all but is in the correct place based on the OS map and Craig Weatherhill's "Belerion" description. It is intervisible with the better-preserved cairn. thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat
1st September 2010ce

As we approached this site, on our way walking to Land's End, we were greeted with the site of heavy industrial equipment, hauling salvage from a ship run aground below the cliffs. I took a few shots and had a quick look at the site, before getting away from this ugly scene! IronMan Posted by IronMan

The cairn is very close to the Mayon lookout post and has great views along the coast especially toward Lands End.
The remaining stones of the kerb and cist are quite impressive.
stubob Posted by stubob

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Separately marked on the Explorer map 102 as ‘cairn’ and ‘tumulus’. They are beside the cliff path between Land’s End and Sennen Cove. On National Trust open land. Very close to Maen Castle cliff fort.

This is what Craig Weatherhill says in his book ‘Belerion: Ancient Sites of Land’s End’ (Cornwall Books, 1981)...“The most prominent of these two barrows stands immediately beside the cliff path.....7.9m in diameter and 0.6m high, it still has much of its kerb although most of the mound has gone. The roofless remains of a large cist are exposed to view. The second barrow is a low mound 9.1m in diameter and is north-east of its neighbour. These are probably the two barrows on Mayon Cliff excavated by W.C.Borlase in 1879, but nothing was found in either.”