Redhouse

Nearest Town:Newlyn (3km NNE)
OS Ref (GB):   SW448266 / Sheet: 203

Added by pure joy

Add an image Add an image
<b>Redhouse</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Redhouse</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Redhouse</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Redhouse</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Redhouse</b>Posted by markj99

Redhouse Standing Stones are c. 100 yards apart in adjacent fields. There is no line of sight between them and they are dissimilar types of stones. They lie at SW and NE on the compass.

Redhouse SW is a classic standing stone shape with a large cross-section tapering to a thin rounded top.

Redhouse NE is a broad thin earthfast slab. Bladup thought it was originally a capstone which has been erected upright. I would agree with this theory. It could be the only remaining stone of a ploughed out chambered cairn set upright as a rubbing stone.

Redhouse menhirs

SW448266 & 447267 - A pair of possible small menhirs (1.75 and 1.9m tall) stand in adjacent fields. On the Explorer map 102 you can see the 'dots' of the stones but it doesn't actually say 'standing stones'. On private land.