Chyenhal

Nearest Town:Newlyn (2km NE)
OS Ref (GB):   SW451275 / Sheet: 203

Added by pure joy

Add an image Add an image
<b>Chyenhal</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Chyenhal</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Chyenhal</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Chyenhal</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Chyenhal</b>Posted by markj99

Add folklore Add folklore
From Tresvenack we crossed the fields and moor in the direction of Mousehole, to visit another stone [..] preserved in a field adjoining the farm-house of Chyanhall. This is a block of unhewn granite, irregularly shaped, nine feet in eight, eight feet in circumference near the base, but tapering towards the top in a wedge-like form.

It now answers the ignoble purpose of a rubbing-post for the cattle; but that it was not one originally is clear, not only from its large size, but from the tradition of the neighbourhood that it is a memorial belonging to very ancient times. The labour of moving and erecting such large blocks preclude, as a general rule, any such supposition. A very old man at the farm informed me that it had been there all his days, and had always been spoken of as a stone erected by "the ancient people."
Rambles in Western Cornwall by the Footsteps of the Giants by J O Halliwell-Phillipps (1861).

Chyenhal menhir

SW451275 - 2.6m tall menhir re-erected early in the 19th Century. 2 more stones once stood in the next field but have now disappeared. On private land, presumably that of Chyenhal Farm.