Pridden

Nearest Town:Newlyn (5km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   SW417266 / Sheet: 203

Added by pure joy

This stone is on private land and the field is used to keep horses in. I was advised that the landowner would probably not want people walking through the fields.
The stone can be seen from the road just east of St Buryan but it is narrow at that point and not easy to stop.
Mr Hamhead Posted by Mr Hamhead

Pridden menhir

SW417266 - I didn't have chance to visit this but it's mentioned in Ian McNeil Cooke's 'Standing Stones of the Land's End' (1998 Men-an-Tol Studio) and Craig Weatherhill's 'Belerion: Ancient Sites of Land's End' (Cornwall Books - 1981) as a strange looking stone, 2.7m tall, now leaning at quite an angle in a field just off of the B3283. W.C.Borlase dug at its base in 1871 and it was possibly destabilised by this excavation and by the removal of an adjacent hedge.

Borlase found that the stone had been set just 15cm into the ground, and he discovered small splinters of cremated human bone and charred wood in a pit covered by a granite slab near the Southern foot of the then upright menhir.