Lang Riggs (The May)

Nearest Town:Wigtown (14km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   NX29995119 / Sheet: 82

Added by markj99

Add an image Add an image
<b>Lang Riggs (The May)</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Lang Riggs (The May)</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Lang Riggs (The May)</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Lang Riggs (The May)</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Lang Riggs (The May)</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Lang Riggs (The May)</b>Posted by markj99

Visited 16.07.23

Lang Riggs (The May) Cairn is located c. 400 yards SSW of The May Farm in Dumfries and Galloway. The round cairn, situated in the centre of a field, was reduced to c. 60 feet in diameter and 4 feet high according to a 1911 account in Canmore ID 62205. The grassy platform has been used as a dumping ground for medium to large field clearance stones, mostly round the perimeter, increasing its height to c. 6 feet. Canmore ID 62205 speculated that the cairn was excavated by the Marquis of Bute in 1942. A stony trench in the eastern half may be the result of this excavation.

Court Cairn is one of a small cluster of cairns at The May consisting of Court Cairn, The May and Lang Rigs.