Finnarts Hill Enclosure

Causewayed Enclosure

Nearest Town:Stranraer (14km SSE)

Added by markj99

Web searches for Finnarts Hill Enclosure

Add an image Add an image
<b>Finnarts Hill Enclosure</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Finnarts Hill Enclosure</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Finnarts Hill Enclosure</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Finnarts Hill Enclosure</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Finnarts Hill Enclosure</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Finnarts Hill Enclosure</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Finnarts Hill Enclosure</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Finnarts Hill Enclosure</b>Posted by markj99

Visited 25.10.22

Finnarts Hill Enclosure is a round earthwork on the summit of Finnarts Hill, c. 4 miles N of Cairnryan. The grassy enclosure, which measures c. 20 yards in diameter and 1 yard high, has a low outer bank and ditch on the perimeter. Canmore ID 60911 (go to Links) states that there is a causeway breaking the N Arc of the ditch. The ditches on the E & W Arcs have been delineated by reeds. The SW Quadrant of Finnarts Hill Enclosure has been covered in reeds also. There is an irregular hollow in the centre of the enclosure. There are extensive coastal views of Loch Ryan to the S and W, perhaps explaining the location of the enclosure. Additionally, there is a companion cairn c. 250 yards SW down the heather clad slope of Finnarts Hill.

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Directions to Finnarts Hill Cairn: There is a minor crossroads on the A77 at Glenapp Church, c. 6 miles S from Ballantrae and 4 miles N of Cairnryan Take the unsigned road opposite Glenapp Church and turn immediately right onto a dead end at Glenapp Schoolhouse. Park up at NX 0743 7466 and follow the Ayrshire Coastal Path bearing right across the Water of App Bridge. Head SW and bear right up the ACP at NX 0671 7421. After c. 0.9 miles on this track there is a gateway at NX 05650 74224. Turn left over a stream, walk W up a fence line for c. 250 yards. Go through a gateway, head W for c. 100 yards to reach Finnarts Hill Enclosure, a rough circle c. 25 yards in diameter. Finnarts Hill Cairn is located c. 250 yards SW down the slope. It is a grassy cairn in heather, better defined than the enclosure. My route can be followed on Finnarts Hill Cairn. On your return by the reverse route if you head N for c. 400 yards from the gateway on the ACP you will find two low standing stones (listed as Finnarts Hill Standing Stones on TMA) W of the path. Posted by markj99

Finnarts Hill Enclosure on Canmore