Craigenlee Fell E

Nearest Town:Stranraer (4km NE)
OS Ref (GB):   NX02495728 / Sheet: 82

Added by markj99

Add an image Add an image
<b>Craigenlee Fell E</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Craigenlee Fell E</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Craigenlee Fell E</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Craigenlee Fell E</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Craigenlee Fell E</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Craigenlee Fell E</b>Posted by markj99

Visited 13.10.22

Craigenlee Fell E Cairn is located c. 3 miles SW of Stranraer. It is a grassy round cairn measuring c. 25 yards in diameter and 1 yard high. The cairn has been almost entirely robbed of stones, leaving only several possible earthfast Kerb stones in situ. The surface of the cairn is undulating, perhaps the result of past excavations. A full description of Craigenlee Fell E Cairn is available in Canmore ID 60563 (go to Links). Craigenlee Fell W Cairn is located c. 400 yards WSW of Craigenlee Fell E Cairn.

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Directions: Take the A77 through Stranraer. Turn right for Portpatrick c. 1.5 miles after the S edge of Stranraer. Stay on the A77 for c. 4 miles to take the right turn for Stranraer following the Old Millitary Road. After c. 1 mile on this road park up in a gateway at NX 02602 56252. Follow my walking route on Craigenlee Fell Cairns (go to Links). Posted by markj99

Craigenlee Fell E Cairn Route on OS Mapping

Craigenlee Fell E Cairn on Canmore.